PDA

View Full Version : Several CD Images on a DVD



Spermwhite
13.12.2005, 14:45
OK, maybe a silly question... but is it possible to burn several CD Images (iso, bin/cue, mds/mdf) as data onto a DVD and then mount them directly from the physical DVD drive to a virtual CD drive with DT? So I could save the HD space for the images, needn't deal with the problems of burning SD-protected images to a CD and play different games with only one disc :D .

Thx in advance :) .

Methadon
13.12.2005, 15:12
Yes it is possbile to do this, you can do it with nero for an example.

AnalCobra
13.12.2005, 15:17
If you want to burn some dvd images on a dvd which are biger that 2 GB you need to create a DVD UDF, DVD ISO only supports files until 2GB.

BoxOfSnoo
13.12.2005, 18:05
I do this, it works really well, it seems to be at least as fast as, if not faster than the original CD.

Oh, make sure you unmount before removing/replacing the disc... Windows REALLY doesn't like seeing the wrong disc in there. (I got so many dialog boxes demanding I put the original in, that I had to power down - I couldn't get out of the loop)

AnalCobra
13.12.2005, 18:32
Oh, make sure you unmount before removing/replacing the disc... Windows REALLY doesn't like seeing the wrong disc in there. (I got so many dialog boxes demanding I put the original in, that I had to power down - I couldn't get out of the loop)
You can kill the process with the Taskmanager (Ctrl+Alt+Del) then it will stop looping!

ISO
13.12.2005, 19:11
No acually it not stop the looping. Windows still looking for the CD. To stop looping just put the cd into same drive and hit continue.

Methadon
13.12.2005, 19:39
No acually it not stop the looping. Windows still looking for the CD. To stop looping just put the cd into same drive and hit continue.
Even if you end the explorer.exe process? ;)

Spermwhite
14.12.2005, 13:37
Well, but ending the explorer.exe isn't very far from hitting the power switch in the end ;) .

Thanks for your advice btw.

AnalCobra
14.12.2005, 20:02
You can start the explorer.exe again by typing <explorer> into the New Task option of the Taskmanager.

mwb1100
14.12.2005, 21:17
You can start the explorer.exe again by typing <explorer> into the New Task option of the Taskmanager.
When I do this after killing the main explorer.exe (the one which shows the task bar), I simply get an Explorer window looking at C:\ - no taskbar gets recreated.

Note: if explorer crashes a new instance starts right up and recreates the taskbar. If explorer is killed via Task manager, this does not occur.

If I need to kill the main explorer instance, I've found that the best way to do it is to attach a debugger then quit the debugger - that kills the process in a way that causes the new instance to start up no problem:

ntsd -p <program ID of explorer.exe>