PDA

View Full Version : starforce dvd question



rjcali
30.12.2005, 03:38
i was reading here and noticed the discussion about not being able to burn 1:1 dvds and i'm not sure the reason but i took the advice on getting the pci ide controller and plugged in my dvd burner on the ide card and i was running out of space on one of my harddrives so i burned the MDS/MDF dvd image of POPT2T and starforce read it and the DVD passed it's protection, but then as a test i plugged my ide drive back into the ide channel on the mobo, and now starforce says the disc isn't licensed, i'm just curious why burning a starforce image made with alcohol with RMPS on and nothing else seems to trick starforce when it's plugged in the ide controller

Underheaven
30.12.2005, 10:55
Please don't double post.

Underheaven
01.01.2006, 01:18
If there are any optical IDE drives plugged into your motherboard's IDE controller Starforce 3.4+ won't allow your game to run from any SCSI drive: real or virtual. See this post for detailed information.

rjcali
01.01.2006, 04:02
If there are any optical IDE drives plugged into your motherboard's IDE controller Starforce 3.4+ won't allow your game to run from any SCSI drive: real or virtual. See this post for detailed information.

umm, bro, read the question. i know starforce doesn't run from an optical drive, hence the reason why i bought an ide controller. lol, look once again i burnt prince of persia the two thrones alcohol clone with Alcohol 120 with rmps on and it ran from the optical DVD drive as the real disc (or so starforce thought) only when the optical drive was plugged into the pci ide controller, i just wanted to know why starforce gets tricked, is it because the optical drive being plugged into the pci ide controller is a scsi drive?

ISO
01.01.2006, 07:22
I think it's a mistake from starforce developer, In the next ver they will fixed it sure

Jito463
09.01.2006, 05:33
It's no mistake. As rjcali thought, it's because on the controller card, the drives are seen as SCSI drives by Windows.

rjcali
10.01.2006, 12:19
well i didnt think it was a mistake i believe that was ISO who said that, i just figured it tricked starforce, but i appreciate the response

Jito463
12.01.2006, 15:34
I know, I was responding to ISO that - as you thought - it was because the drive is on the controller. :)

rjcali
12.01.2006, 16:24
I know, I was responding to ISO that - as you thought - it was because the drive is on the controller. :)
i see, now that i look at it you did put a very noticable period after the word mistake. my apologizes friend

Jito463
13.01.2006, 13:54
No worries, just a simple misunderstanding. I took no offense, hence the :) at the end.