PDA

View Full Version : Device Setup Error:code 25030(0x61C6), 1072 (0x430)



xeszline
09.01.2006, 03:37
Could somebody help me please?
I once installed older version of Daemon Tools about 1 year ago and for some personal matter, I uninstalled it. Ever since, there was always error message at startup:Error-Daemon Tools not installed. Then I had a registry software to clean it up. But I think I needed to erase and block the Daemon.exe from running in my system.
Now I want to install Daemon Tools 347 again, since I desperately need it.
But what happenned when I tried to install the software was this error message:

Device Setup Error:code 25030(0x61C6), 1072 (0x430). Contact your support personnel.

The Installer was interrupted before DAEMON Tools could be installed. You need to restart the installer to try again.

But whatever I do, it won't be installed. I don't know what's wrong. And reformatting my computer sounds like doesn't worth it. I don't know. Does anyone could help me? I'm so desperate..

Thank you for your attention.

buckno1
17.01.2006, 20:28
Could somebody help me please?
I once installed older version of Daemon Tools about 1 year ago and for some personal matter, I uninstalled it. Ever since, there was always error message at startup:Error-Daemon Tools not installed. Then I had a registry software to clean it up. But I think I needed to erase and block the Daemon.exe from running in my system.
Now I want to install Daemon Tools 347 again, since I desperately need it.
But what happenned when I tried to install the software was this error message:

Device Setup Error:code 25030(0x61C6), 1072 (0x430). Contact your support personnel.

The Installer was interrupted before DAEMON Tools could be installed. You need to restart the installer to try again.

But whatever I do, it won't be installed. I don't know what's wrong. And reformatting my computer sounds like doesn't worth it. I don't know. Does anyone could help me? I'm so desperate..

Thank you for your attention.

Im also having the same problem please could someone help with this problem.

Copytrooper
18.01.2006, 13:03
You must reboot before re-installation.

callum.lee3
20.08.2010, 21:50
i have the same problem but i have never had it installed before do i still need to reboot my PC