PDA

View Full Version : Battlefield 2 Errors



WindtalkerCS
29.01.2006, 22:01
I have search the forums many times but never found this problem, I have a hard time believe that I am the only person that is having this problem.

Anyway, every since daemon tools 4.0 came out, when i mount the BF2 mini-image and i start up BF2 everything works great. If I exit the game, and try to start it again it will verify the CD then crash. It does this until, either you reboot, or remount the image onto the drive.

This did not happen in previous versions of daemon tools, currently I am running v4.0.3

Just wondering if any light could be shed onto my situation.

BoNeCrUsHeR
20.02.2006, 04:05
I am having the same exact problem. I bought the game yesterday, made a mini-image today with Alcohol and got it working. Unfortunately the problem you describe has become quite the nuisance. Hopefully someone knows of a resolution?

bC



I have search the forums many times but never found this problem, I have a hard time believe that I am the only person that is having this problem.

Anyway, every since daemon tools 4.0 came out, when i mount the BF2 mini-image and i start up BF2 everything works great. If I exit the game, and try to start it again it will verify the CD then crash. It does this until, either you reboot, or remount the image onto the drive.

This did not happen in previous versions of daemon tools, currently I am running v4.0.3

Just wondering if any light could be shed onto my situation.

vatras90
22.02.2006, 19:52
With or without patch 1.2?
My bf2 runs great.

BoNeCrUsHeR
22.02.2006, 21:56
With or without patch 1.2?
My bf2 runs great.

With patch 1.2 on mine.

3x3cut0r
22.02.2006, 22:19
I also had this Problem.
If you can speak german go to this (http://www.daemon-tools.cc/dtcc/showthread.php?t=9247) Thread.

I have searched for any methode to fix this problem - abortive.
But you can use Deamon Script (http://www.daemon-tools.cc/dtcc/download.php?mode=Download&id=84) to avoid this problem.

In the Script do:
- Unmount Device 0
- Enable all Emulations (Optional)
- Mount "BF2 ISO" on Device 0
- Open Application (bf2.exe)

Works great!

BoNeCrUsHeR
22.02.2006, 22:28
I also had this Problem.
If you can speak german go to this (http://www.daemon-tools.cc/dtcc/showthread.php?t=9247) Thread.

I have searched for any methode to fix this problem - abortive.
But you can use Deamon Script (http://www.daemon-tools.cc/dtcc/download.php?mode=Download&id=84) to avoid this problem.

In the Script do:
- Unmount Device 0
- Enable all Emulations (Optional)
- Mount "BF2 ISO" on Device 0
- Open Application (bf2.exe)

Works great!

Yeah, that is an idea. And no my German sucks, so that's out. Anyway, thanks for the input. At least with this, (script) I don't have to remember to re-mount. But it would still be nice to understand what was going on and even better to find out a true fix to it. :)

bC

syntex
05.03.2006, 06:57
I also had this Problem.
If you can speak german go to this (http://www.daemon-tools.cc/dtcc/showthread.php?t=9247) Thread.

I have searched for any methode to fix this problem - abortive.
But you can use Deamon Script (http://www.daemon-tools.cc/dtcc/download.php?mode=Download&id=84) to avoid this problem.

In the Script do:
- Unmount Device 0
- Enable all Emulations (Optional)
- Mount "BF2 ISO" on Device 0
- Open Application (bf2.exe)

Works great!


Just wondering does the german post offer an actuall solution to fixing it or is it a script as well - if it is an actual solution could somebody perhaps translate it plz? Cause i cant used the scipt since i got some computer problems and sometimes mounting and remounting freezes up my computer

Underheaven
05.03.2006, 10:26
perhaps translate it plz?
Try this (http://translate.google.com/translate?u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.daemon-tools.cc%2Fdtcc%2Fshowthread.php%3Ft%3D9247&langpair=de%7Cen&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&prev=%2Flanguage_tools) Google Language Tools link.

Sailen55
20.07.2006, 21:21
i'm having the same problem. every time i want to start battlefield two, i have to reload the image into the virtual drive, or else battlefield gives me an error message and will not start. could the admin comment on this please?