PDA

View Full Version : Mount an image inside another image



Anubi
20.02.2006, 14:00
Operating System: WinXP, SP2
Burning Software: Nero 7.0.5.4.
Anti-virus Software: AVG
DAEMON Tools Version: 4.0.3 X86


I don’t know if is a bug what happened to me:
I’ve mounted an image file, called “A-image”, that contains another image inside, called “B-image”. I’ve tried to mount the B-image on the virtual drive that was mounting the A-image. Daemon unmounts the A-image, so obviously, the B-image was no more available and for this reason the daemon tools locked itself on the “please wait…” message. It has been necessary to restart windows (not reset) to solve the problem. I hope to have express the problem clearly, thanks for this wonderful program! Anubi

AnalCobra
20.02.2006, 19:53
I don't have tested this yet, but when mount the B-image on the virtual drive that is mounting the A-image then the B-Image isn't present on this location anymore because DT unmounted the A-Image before mounting the B-Image. So DT can't mount the image and lock itself.

rip_pit
20.02.2006, 21:06
I use 4 virtual drives instead of only one as default.
In this case, i can easily mount images from inside other images.

hierro
20.02.2006, 22:05
I use 4 virtual drives instead of only one as default.
In this case, i can easily mount images from inside other images.

i'm using 2 virtual drive but when i try to mount the B-image on the second drive the sistem look-up...

AnalCobra
20.02.2006, 22:41
Right, more drives than one is the solution for this problem!

AmphetaMarinE
22.02.2006, 09:14
Also if d-tools is set to only use one drive, a small msgbox could be made to popup saying, "This image resides inside the currently mounted image. Please enable more than one virtual drive for successful mounting of nested image files." or something similar....
Just an idea for v4.04... :P

Copytrooper
22.02.2006, 10:11
Come on - can you insert 2 cds into the same real cd drive? So why is there a message required to tell you the obvious?

AmphetaMarinE
22.02.2006, 10:12
Come on - can you insert 2 cds into the same real cd drive? So why is there a message required to tell you the obvious?
I actually agree with u....
I myself dont make images of images....
But if people insist on doing these strange things... why not have a msg popup to tell them not to?

Reef
22.02.2006, 14:28
I want to mount an image in an image in an image in an image in an image in an image. Why won't this work? :confused:
:D

streetwolf
23.02.2006, 01:25
Come on - can you insert 2 cds into the same real cd drive? So why is there a message required to tell you the obvious?

True, but when I try to place my second real CD into the closed tray I am physically stopped from doing so unless I hit the eject button.

With a VCD we of course have no physical barrier to mounting a second CD into a VCD with a CD already in it. The software does not make any effort to stop us from doing this so why shouldn't the user try?

Just my thoughts.

hierro
24.02.2006, 18:16
Come on - can you insert 2 cds into the same real cd drive? So why is there a message required to tell you the obvious?

I have 2 virtual drive say H: and I:, on H: i mount c:\image1.mds.
Then on H: i have a lot of file and also H:\image2.mds.
If I try to mount on I: (the second virtual drive) the H:\image2.mds (from the first virtual drive) the system hang up.
This is the problem!

LooDos
24.02.2006, 20:03
holy sh!t. what a huge problem...
why dont u extract the 2nd image from the 1st?!?!

DomiOh
24.02.2006, 20:40
Why do you have an image in an image?

Sounds like this russian doll. The doll in the doll in the doll in the doll in the... :D

hierro
25.02.2006, 10:33
holy sh!t. what a huge problem...
why dont u extract the 2nd image from the 1st?!?!

because I don't always want to copy 2/3GB (the second image) for copying after 4/5MB of file that are inside of it...

hierro
25.02.2006, 10:35
Why do you have an image in an image?

Sounds like this russian doll. The doll in the doll in the doll in the doll in the... :D

for bypass the 2GB for file limit of DVD file system...

DomiOh
25.02.2006, 13:12
Why don't you burn as UDF ?
I always burn as UDF, if my image is bigger than 2 GB.

hierro
27.02.2006, 17:59
Why don't you burn as UDF ?
I always burn as UDF, if my image is bigger than 2 GB.

because all the UDF CD or DVD I have burn I can't read it! UDF is a bad format and very bad supported format in my opinion...

DomiOh
27.02.2006, 18:24
I never had any problems with UDF...
Probably I only have luck...

Copytrooper
27.02.2006, 19:06
You can also use splitted image formats - there are enough formats supporting splitted images (Alcohol mds/mdf, Blindwrite b5t etc.).
And if your system is unable to read UDF DVDs, there's something wrong with your system.

arisma
27.02.2006, 22:03
Try using Phisical Partition as type of UDF and version UDF 1.02 for better compatibility

hierro
28.02.2006, 13:39
You can also use splitted image formats - there are enough formats supporting splitted images (Alcohol mds/mdf, Blindwrite b5t etc.).


I know it and I do it in some case. The problem is for the 1:1 copy of the latest game, if I try to split the image in 2GB file with Alcohol the image is not "correct" for the check, if I made a single file the check is ok... don't know why...



And if your system is unable to read UDF DVDs, there's something wrong with your system.

I tested the dvd on different OS and PCs with the same result...

arisma
28.02.2006, 21:15
What is your operating system, hierro?

Anubi
04.03.2006, 10:43
Also if d-tools is set to only use one drive, a small msgbox could be made to popup saying, "This image resides inside the currently mounted image. Please enable more than one virtual drive for successful mounting of nested image files." or something similar....
Just an idea for v4.04... :P


Operating System: WinXP, SP2
Burning Software: Nero 7.0.5.4.
Anti-virus Software: AVG
DAEMON Tools Version: 4.0.3 X86


First of all, I’m glad to see the amount of people who have read my post and replied to it, thank you all.
I have to say a thing: I have tried to mount the B-image (inside the A-image), using the same virtual drive _intentionally_ i.e. in order to test the behaviour of the daemon tools to solve this abnormal situation. As it is a possible action that an user can do, you must consider both positive and collateral effects. I know that there is the possibility to use 4 virtual drives, but I think this is not the right answer (that is not the way to solve the problem), as it is possible to lock all the 4 virtual drives, just mounting more “russian doll’s style” images!! It sounds as say “Why do you use a virtual drive? Just burn the image and use a real cd/dvd!”
I want to underline that this is not a strange idea, as it is a different to change a real cd/dvd from a _real_ cd/dvd rom drive than an image mounted in a _virtual_ drive. In fact I think we have to consider that there are other programs (as Nero image drive or Alcohol 120%) that offer the same utility, so often it is not very simple to recognize each virtual drive and could be simple mount an image (included in an image already mounted) on the same virtual drive; maybe it is a non-linear idea, but may happens…
In the end I think that it is the best idea to offer to the user a popup message ( as AmphetaMarinE wrote "This image resides inside the currently mounted image. Please enable more than one virtual drive for successful mounting of nested image files." (thanks!) ) that informs him that there are some tasks on the A-image (that would be unmounted) that is safe not to terminate (and so refuse the operation).
Anubi

hierro
05.03.2006, 14:17
What is your operating system, hierro?

Windows 2k SP4, but I have tested UDF also on Win98SE OS (on WinXP don't remember...).

But the problem isn't the UDF, is a little bug in the latest Daemon Tools version, with 3.47 version you could mount Image from Image (using different virtual drives).

Anubi
06.03.2006, 09:01
Windows 2k SP4, but I have tested UDF also on Win98SE OS (on WinXP don't remember...).

But the problem isn't the UDF, is a little bug in the latest Daemon Tools version, with 3.47 version you could mount Image from Image (using different virtual drives).


I have Win XP Home Edition SP2, full updated, and I have tried what hierro said: mount the B-image using another virtual drive (that is not currently mounting the A-image): the result is that the winXP hungs up and it is necessary to _reset_ the pc. After this reset, windows was no more capable to start itself, so it has been necessary to use the “last working configuration”. As hierro said, daemon 3.47 was able to boot an image inside another image, for this reason I tried to force the program to mount the B-image on the same virtual drive of the A-image: I supposed that in the new version were included all the features of the older versions, adding new options!
I think there is still some work to do… Anubi

Jito463
06.03.2006, 20:32
I'm still not sure I understand the necessity of having nested images? Why not just have each image individually in their own subdirectory if you really want to keep them sorted? This seems like a waste of time to me. I'm not trying to simply dismiss what you're doing, but I am trying to understand - without much success I might add.

hierro
08.03.2006, 14:31
I'm still not sure I understand the necessity of having nested images? Why not just have each image individually in their own subdirectory if you really want to keep them sorted? This seems like a waste of time to me. I'm not trying to simply dismiss what you're doing, but I am trying to understand - without much success I might add.

I need it because the only way I can read and see an UDF cd/dvd is mounting it with daemon (or alchool...). And UDF is the only FS that support a file >2GB on DVD. So I can put a big file on an UDF image and then split this image in 2 file <2GB and write it on a dvd...

rpg711
08.03.2006, 21:15
Come on - can you insert 2 cds into the same real cd drive? So why is there a message required to tell you the obvious?

The point of DT is so that you DONT insert 2 cds.....

Anubi
10.03.2006, 16:03
I'm still not sure I understand the necessity of having nested images? Why not just have each image individually in their own subdirectory if you really want to keep them sorted? This seems like a waste of time to me. I'm not trying to simply dismiss what you're doing, but I am trying to understand - without much success I might add.


The first answer that I could reply is: as it is possible to create nested images, it should be an action supported by DT mounting images inside another one. The daemon tool could not have an unpredictable behaviour, according to his version number, could it?
I think is the same to have a .zip file inside a .rar archive. What is the sense? But it is possible to download a lot of such files!
I can only report my own experience: I have the necessity to make nested images as I create customized start menu of collection of games. So I have the image of every games and I have to create a big image that contains the files used to the autorun of the dvd and the images of the games. I have to test it works properly before burn it.
Just another example: it is possible to download some games that contain inside their images the mini-image to start the game: why could I not try to start the game mounting the mini-image directly from its location (i.e. inside the image of the game)?
Don’t worry Jito463, I don’t feel insulted by your opinion!
I hope to have express clearly my own ideas.

saphire_99uk
26.09.2006, 21:38
can any one tell me why the virtual loader will only mount one image(song) i am new to this site and new to trying to create my cdg disks, i made one and it had all the words and music but all it had on it was one song what a waste of disks , is there another way please any one

Jito463
27.09.2006, 17:06
How did you create the image and with what program?