Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Showing results 21 to 30 of 38

Thread: "Internal Setup Error. Contact Support" when i Install

  1. #21
    New User
    Join Date
    21.09.2006
    Posts
    2

    Default I figured it out

    UNINSTALL ALL VERSIONS OF DAEMON...INSTALL THIS ONE....

    http://download.oldversion.com/daemon344.exe

    Got passed both Kernal debugger and the dam* setup error!!!

  2. #22

    Default

    Why use such obsolete version?
    Use v3.47 (available in our download section) if you don't want to use v4.0x.
    Everybody be cool! You, be cool!
    They'll keep fighting! And they'll win!

  3. #23
    New User
    Join Date
    06.01.2007
    Posts
    4

    Unglücklich

    Try 4.08 on 4 PCs, with 4.06 up and running. Same error on Windows 2003 Server R2, Vista 64, Vista 32 physical and Vista 32 virtual.
    In this last one:
    - uninstall 4.06: OK
    - install 4.08: error
    - install 4.06: OK
    Where is the solution: waiting for 4.09 ?
    I want to upgrade because I find 4.06 very very long to load an image or access the virtual drive on Vista (32 or 64). Either via GUI or script.
    Another thing: X64 version installs in Program Files (x86) folder on Vista 64 ? Not truely 64 ?

  4. #24
    Master
    Jito463's Avatar
    Join Date
    24.05.2005
    Posts
    1,626

    Default

    The program is 32-bit, only the drivers are 64-bit.

  5. #25
    Experienced User

    Join Date
    06.12.2005
    Posts
    191

    Default

    Sorry ClipOn, but i can install 4.08 in Vista (32) without problems, a full instalation, i donґt try a update from 4.06. You can try install a update sptd version manually and then update DT to 4.08 or uninstall any prior version of DT(and sptd) and try a full install...
    Mejor morir de pie, que no vivir de rodillas.

  6. #26
    New User
    Join Date
    06.01.2007
    Posts
    4

    Default

    New tests this last hour with 4.08-1.39:
    - uninstall 4.06
    - uninstall SPTD
    - reboot
    - start 4.08 installation
    - SPTD 1.39 installs OK and asks for reboot
    - after reboot, 4.08 install still gives the error
    - try desactivate SPTD via RegEdit, and reboot
    - error at reboot
    - start 4.08 installation
    - SPTD 1.39 installs OK and asks for reboot
    - after reboot, 4.08 install still gives the error
    HELP !
    Fortunately, I can always use 4.06, it installs without any problem !

  7. #27

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 357mag View Post
    I also had this error.
    It was solved by right clicking on the exe file and choose option "run as". I run it as administrator on local PC and then it installed fine.
    I am normally login on a company domain, and probably some security policy somewhere was the problem.

    hey, excuse me for my realy bad english, but i'm from sweden so..:P

    anyway, i'm having this problem now. and i dont get it..
    i'm the administrator on this computer so why do i have this problem? do i still have to change something, or do i have some other problem?

    /sara.

  8. #28
    New User
    Join Date
    28.04.2007
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kruxetsara View Post
    hey, excuse me for my realy bad english, but i'm from sweden so..:P
    anyway, i'm having this problem now. and i dont get it..
    i'm the administrator on this computer so why do i have this problem? do i still have to change something, or do i have some other problem?
    /sara.

    Testade du som de sa? Att högerklicka pе filen, vдlja "kцr som" och sen välja "administratör", skriva in lösenord och sen testa om du fеr samma jдvla meddelande igen.. det fеr iaf jag..

    Lycka till

  9. #29

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Eroing View Post
    Testade du som de sa? Att högerklicka pе filen, vдlja "kцr som" och sen välja "administratör", skriva in lösenord och sen testa om du fеr samma jдvla meddelande igen.. det fеr iaf jag..
    Lycka till
    English only please.
    Everybody be cool! You, be cool!
    They'll keep fighting! And they'll win!

  10. #30

    Default

    I have the same problem as you guys, but unfortunately nothing helps. I am the one and only Admin on the computer, and I'm not using a company-system. The run-as thing didn't work and I had no such trouble installing Alcohol (the newest one), but it was just a trial. Are we ever going to get a full solution to the problem ?

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •