Page 1 of 12 12311 ... LastLast
Showing results 1 to 10 of 113

Thread: Hitman: BloodMoney (US-Version)

  1. #1
    Experienced User

    Join Date
    13.11.2005
    Posts
    472

    Default Hitman: BloodMoney (US-Version)

    After installing the retail patch (1.1) of hitman bloodmoney, it cannot be emulated anymore.

    SecuRom says (using ASR 1.2): "Emulation detected" etc.

    Anyone tried that out, too?

  2. #2

    Default ...

    Anyone try the hex edit trick with ASR 1.1?
    the modern world:
    net helpmsg 4006

  3. #3
    Experienced User

    Join Date
    13.11.2005
    Posts
    472

    Default

    I'll try it.

    Edit: I don't have 1.1 anymore. And I cannot download it in the download section any longer.

    Edit2: CureRom 2.0.1 does not work, too: "A needed security module cannot be activated."
    Last edited by DomiOh : 28.05.2006 at 09:09

  4. #4

    Default ...

    (v1.1)
    http://rapidshare.de/files/14016919/SecuROM_loader.rar.html
    the modern world:
    net helpmsg 4006

  5. #5
    Experienced User

    Join Date
    13.11.2005
    Posts
    472

    Default

    I will try that out. Thank you.

  6. #6
    Experienced User

    Join Date
    13.11.2005
    Posts
    472

    Default

    Sorry for double posting, but I wanted to mark this post as new, so I didn't edit the old one.

    I have now hex-tricked the old ASR and renamed the DLL and EXE to "antipatched.dll" and "antipatched.exe".

    Same result: Emulation Software detected
    Last edited by DomiOh : 28.05.2006 at 09:42

  7. #7
    New User
    Join Date
    28.05.2006
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Securom Loader (asr.exe), doesent work for me, if i start hitman 1.1 using shurtcuts.

    I start asr.exe and chose the hitman exe, it works for me. ohh well

  8. #8
    Experienced User

    Join Date
    13.11.2005
    Posts
    472

    Default

    I never use shortcuts when I use ASR.
    Hitman 1.1 does not work for me in any way.

    I always get: Emulation detected

  9. #9
    Experienced User
    Reef's Avatar
    Join Date
    30.03.2003
    Posts
    860

    Default

    Just downloaded the 1.1 patch from fileplanet and installed it. Game still runs fine here using ASR.
    So I guess it's either a bad image, or some running process on your PC got blacklisted by SecuROM. If the game runs with the original CD/DVD then it must be your image.

  10. #10
    Experienced User

    Join Date
    13.11.2005
    Posts
    472

    Default

    If it would be a bad image I wouldn't get "Emulation detected", but "Incorrect CD/DVD" - that was the problem I had before. Now I have downloaded 3 different mini-images - they work with 1.0 but not with 1.1 - i always get "Emulation detected"

Page 1 of 12 12311 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •