Page 4 of 9 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast
Showing results 31 to 40 of 81

Thread: Titan Quest

  1. #31
    TRANSLATOR OFFICIAL TRANSLATOR

    LooDos's Avatar
    Join Date
    16.11.2005
    Posts
    694

    Default

    it worked for me with asr 1.2 and the method mentioned above, but after playing half an hour i had a ctd. i have never experienced something like this before. and there wasnt even an error message... looked like SecuROM killed the process...

  2. #32
    New User
    Join Date
    28.07.2006
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Hi

    I have just installed the latest patch for titan quest and I can not start the game up.

    I have tried using CureROM but that does not work. I have tried using ASR, that nearly works but then there is an error message saying that there is a conflict with the emulation software (DT).

    So I tried using Virtual CD Hide but for some reason that does not work.

    PLEASE HELP ME

  3. #33
    TRANSLATOR OFFICIAL TRANSLATOR

    LooDos's Avatar
    Join Date
    16.11.2005
    Posts
    694

    Default

    @ad_no1: put the asr.exe on your desktop or somewhere else. DON'T put it in the game directory!
    rename the asr.exe to anything u want like explorer.exe or svchost.exe.
    start the game with the renamed asr and have fun!

  4. #34
    New User
    Join Date
    27.07.2006
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Thanks, putting it elsewhere fixed the problem :doh:

  5. #35
    New User
    Join Date
    28.07.2006
    Posts
    7

    Default

    @LooDos: thnx for the tip but it stills does not work.

  6. #36

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ad_no1
    @LooDos: thnx for the tip but it stills does not work.
    Doyou have any other backup/emulation software installed (e.g. clonecd)?
    In which directory did you copy the asr.exe? How did you rename it?
    Are you using latest ASR (--> see the download section Securom Loader 1.2)? Delete ASR in the game directory. You need to start asr and then choose the game excecutable.

  7. #37

    Default Plz Help !

    I have updated to 1.11. CureROM2.301 cannot be used - 10000 error message. Using asr1.2, the game automatically closed every 5mins. It closed without any message.

    Game Information
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Titan Quest version 1.11 (0xa6ec9560)

    Exception Log
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Executable: E:\Program Files\THQ\Titan Quest\Titan Quest.exe
    System: OEM-DSSU9SV0E6I
    Date: Saturday, 29 July 2006
    Time: 12:50:47

    Exception Information
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Code: 0xc0000005 (EXCEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION)
    Flags: 0x0
    Address: 0x1eb81fd
    Parameters: 0x0 0xc

    Registers
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    EAX = 0x4a
    EBX = 0x1000b96a
    ECX = 0x5c52e8b1
    EDX = 0xc
    EIP = 0x1eb81fd
    EBP = 0x13dbfedc
    EDI = 0x1eb8000
    ESI = 0x1000b92d

    Call Stack
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    0x1eb81fd
    GAME::FileSourceArchive::`default constructor closure' + 340 bytes
    0xffff00ff

  8. #38
    New User
    Join Date
    28.07.2006
    Posts
    7

    Default

    @AnalCobra:

    I have got CloneCd installed on my PC but it is never switched on and there is never an icon in the system tray.
    I have downloaded the latest asr and i put it on to my desktop and renamed it to explorer.exe

  9. #39
    New User
    Join Date
    28.07.2006
    Posts
    7

    Default

    The best option for me is to have a tool which will hide my virtual cd drive.
    I have tried using virtual cd hide, prostop and there is another one which I am unsure of how to use.

    You double click on the executable and a window will appear, on that window there is a lot of buttons that can be pressed. On the right hand side it says Disable ????? and on the other side it says Enable ?????

    If you know how to use this tools can you please tell me what button to press.

  10. #40

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ad_no1
    @AnalCobra:

    I have got CloneCd installed on my PC but it is never switched on and there is never an icon in the system tray.
    I have downloaded the latest asr and i put it on to my desktop and renamed it to explorer.exe
    Please Uninstall CloneCD and try it again.

    Quote Originally Posted by ad_no1
    You double click on the executable and a window will appear, on that window there is a lot of buttons that can be pressed. On the right hand side it says Disable ????? and on the other side it says Enable ?????

    If you know how to use this tools can you please tell me what button to press.
    You are talking about StarForce Nightmare?!
    Its recommeded not to use that tool (only when you know what you do then you can use it). Its for disabling your drives/controllers/ide-channel. And you can easy mess sth. upby clicking the wrong button. Its better to use antiblacklisting tools like ASR/CureROM/SD4Hide/...
    Last edited by AnalCobra : 29.07.2006 at 12:06

Page 4 of 9 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •