Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Showing results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Mounting problem

  1. #1
    New User
    Join Date
    18.01.2003
    Posts
    14

    Default Mounting problem

    Hi.
    I cant mount (with latest version of daemon-tools) image from HDDs that are in raid0 on a marvel raid controler.
    MY mobo is : ASUS P5WDG2-WS PRO

  2. #2

    Default

    What happens? Any error message? The images mount ok from other drive, but fail to mount from RAID only?
    Everybody be cool! You, be cool!
    They'll keep fighting! And they'll win!

  3. #3
    New User
    Join Date
    18.01.2003
    Posts
    14

    Default

    no error message. its just that the monted image is not accessible. But if I mount(the same image) from hdd on another controler than no problem.
    Daemon-tools 3.47 is ok.
    ive try daemon-tools 4.03 and it doesnt seem to work either.
    sptd/marvel scsi raid conflic?

  4. #4
    New User
    Join Date
    18.01.2003
    Posts
    14

    Default

    So is there anyone with my motherboard or same kind of config with a marvel sata raid controler who can confirm problem with daemon-tools v4?
    Thanks.




    p.s Ive also submitted the problem to marvell and duplex secure. I'll keep evry one inform if I learn something from them.

  5. #5
    New User
    Join Date
    01.10.2006
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Having simular problem with my asus board P5WD2-E Premium.

    Running Windows XP on a WD 250gb connected to sata, not the raid one.

    Then I have a ibm 120gb connected to "Marvell" IDE raid port.

    If I try to mount from the ibm drive nothing happends.
    I can see on the hd led and hear the drive working, like it was searching for something and when I doubleclick on "My Computer" explorer.exe hangs.

    Mounting from the WD drive works!

  6. #6
    New User
    Join Date
    18.01.2003
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Thanks.
    I'm glad to know I'm not the only one.
    Now is to find the one responsible for this problem. Duplex secure or marvell ?

  7. #7
    Administrator



    Join Date
    06.11.2002
    Posts
    2,044

    Default

    We are going to get this motherboard and check the problem.
    You will be informed.

    BTW, is NTFS volume on RAID compressed or encrypted?

  8. #8
    New User
    Join Date
    18.01.2003
    Posts
    14

    Default

    No I'M using totally standart NTFS no compression encryption.

  9. #9
    New User
    Join Date
    18.01.2003
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Just to inform that i've try windows vista rc1 and the same problem is there. probably because I used the same marvel driver as xp sp2.

  10. #10
    New User
    Join Date
    18.01.2003
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Hi just wanted to know if developper as been able to reproduce the isse.
    Thanks.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •