Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Showing results 1 to 10 of 26

Thread: 'Invalid User Buffer' by mounting .B5T (Blindwrite) Image with DT 4.06 32bit!

  1. #1
    New User
    Join Date
    12.12.2005
    Posts
    24

    Default 'Invalid User Buffer' by mounting .B5T (Blindwrite) Image with DT 4.06 32bit!

    I'm unable after the 4.06 upgrade to mount Blindwrite 5 .B5T files and then the DT icon in systemtray doesn't respond! Only after a reboot!

  2. #2

    Default

    Please send non-working b5t files to andareed@daemon-tools.cc (and reference this thread).

  3. #3
    New User
    Join Date
    12.12.2005
    Posts
    24

    Default

    I had the same error message with a BW6 version image file. I send you both files later this evening. Thank you for investigation.

  4. #4
    New User
    Join Date
    12.12.2005
    Posts
    24

    Default

    Andareed,

    I have sent the files as requested.

    Add. Info: I tried to mount both images successfully on my laptop. So the problems exists only on my Desktop-PC.

    Both PC's have XP Pro with SP2

  5. #5

    Default

    I did not receieve them... Can you try sending them to andareed at gmail.com?

  6. #6

    Default

    I had a similar problem after installed DT v4.06. I can't even load an Iso file. I received the buffer error notification, after that DT locked. I tried to go back DT v4.03 with the same resoults. I have never had a similar problem before, only after installed new version. (Win XP sp2 installed).

  7. #7
    Administrator



    Join Date
    06.11.2002
    Posts
    2,044

    Default

    What kind of buffer error? Post exact messages please.
    And where is image located? Device, controller etc.

  8. #8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by VeNoM386
    What kind of buffer error? Post exact messages please.
    And where is image located? Device, controller etc.
    The message is "Unable to mount image. Invalid user buffer."

    The odd thing is I could mount that image with the old version.

    I tried some others images with the same results and as I said before when I tried to go back to the older version the problem wasn't solved.

    The image is located in my HD.

  9. #9
    Administrator



    Join Date
    06.11.2002
    Posts
    2,044

    Default

    Please specify your HDD configuration: file system, RAID, non-RAID, driver used etc.

  10. #10
    New User
    Join Date
    30.09.2006
    Posts
    1

    Default

    I have a similar problem too.

    Windows XP Pro SP2
    IEEE1394 removable HD
    NTFS format

    I have no problem on IDE HD(non removable).

    edit by admin: Please do not post more than once. The forums are moderated which is why your posts don't show up immediately.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •