Page 1 of 7 123 ... LastLast
Showing results 1 to 10 of 70

Thread: "Unbreakable" Securom?

  1. #1
    New User
    Join Date
    18.10.2006
    Posts
    1

    Unglücklich "Unbreakable" Securom?

    I'm trying to backup Sid Meier's Railroads, and it looks like it has a very strong copy protection. It's protected with some version of Securom I could find no cure for

    I've used Daemon Tools for a few years now and today I downloaded the latest version and enabled Securom emulation. Didn't work, so I tried that procyon.exe loader (I understand it's the same thing as Securom Loader?). The game kept asking to put the DVD in another drive which would be "easier to verify"; I disabled all other drives except the emulated one and it asked to use an original disk, not a backup...

    This game is fairly new, I understand it was launched just this month, is there no solution to get a decent backup to work?

    Please help if you can.

  2. #2
    Experienced User
    Kinlaadare's Avatar
    Join Date
    24.05.2005
    Posts
    697

    Default

    Same questions as usual : What kind of software did you use for the backup, and wich settings?
    Carpe diem

  3. #3
    New User
    Join Date
    18.10.2006
    Posts
    1

    Default ack

    can confirm this.. i've mounted it with dt 4.06 with all emu on but even with the securom loader 7.26 it didn't start!

  4. #4
    Master
    Jito463's Avatar
    Join Date
    24.05.2005
    Posts
    1,626

    Default

    Also, what is the exact version of SecuROM used?

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jito463
    Also, what is the exact version of SecuROM used?
    well i do have railroads and how do you find out what verison of securom it is?

  6. #6
    New User
    Join Date
    18.10.2006
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Having the same problem here. Just did a scan for the protection. I used like 10 diffrent ways to make the backup- same problem no matter how it's done (properly anyway )

    -E


    Quote Originally Posted by Jito463
    Also, what is the exact version of SecuROM used?
    -=[ ProtectionID v5.1f ]=- (c) CdKiller & [x/xxx]
    Build 15-09-2006....
    > Ready

    Scanning -> C:\Program Files\2K Games\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Railroads!\RailRoads.exe
    File Type : Exe, Size : 11722752 (0B2E000h) Bytes
    -> Suspicious MZ Header..
    [!] SecuROM Detected - Version 7.26.0006
    - Scan Took : 1.438 Seconds


    edit by admin: Please don't post more than once, the forum are moderated, wich is why your post's don't up immediately!

  7. #7
    New User
    Join Date
    18.10.2006
    Posts
    1

    Default

    -=[ ProtectionID v5.1f ]=- (c) CdKiller & [x/xxx]
    Build 15-09-2006....
    > Ready

    Scanning -> D:\sid meiers railroad tycoon\RailRoads.exe
    File Type : Exe, Size : 11722752 (0B2E000h) Bytes
    -> Suspicious MZ Header..
    [!] SecuROM Detected - Version 7.26.0006
    - Scan Took : 1.0 Seconds

  8. #8
    New User

    Join Date
    03.06.2005
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wargames
    well i do have railroads and how do you find out what verison of securom it is?
    Use a protection scanner, for example Protection ID (http://pid.gamecopyworld.com/)

  9. #9

    Default

    I having the same problem, when I use procyon it tells me to put the cd into my physical drive E whereas the image is mounted on F which is the daemon tools emualated drive.

  10. #10

    Default

    I am also having the same problem.
    I loaded it in DT4.06
    turned on only securom emu
    ran procyon tool, found exe
    and it gives me the errorbox:

    'A required security module cannot be activated. this program cannot be executed (7000)'

    I've tried changing the drive name and stuff, doesnt help.

    please help us with 7.26.

    cheers
    Imperial Glory? or Metric Dishonour?

Page 1 of 7 123 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •