Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Showing results 21 to 30 of 49

Thread: Command & Conquer 3 - Wrong Disc Inserted Error

  1. #21
    Experienced User
    Mystique's Avatar
    Join Date
    08.11.2005
    Posts
    877

    Default

    Easy mission
    First build troops to defend your lower site under you and the left, build tanks to defend the upper site and the right.

    When the MCV arrives, leave it there, it wont get shoot or anything else. Go with your tanks in the upper right and capture the Nod buildings and build more tanks and aircraft. Aircraft is needed for the Base in the lower right corner.
    Then secure the way for your MCV trough the city, one bonus objective is to get no shot on your MCV. After the MCV is in your Base, kill the trooperbase in the lower left to win.

    Easy, huh ^^
    You weak pathetic fool, it's all to easy
    sysProfile (Click me)

  2. #22

    Default CNC3 disk error

    I believe I'm using YASU 1.1 7035 in this
    Obtained: http://yasu.copybase.ch/

    Game: C&C3 DVD
    Mainboard: Asus A8N-E
    Optical: N/A (not connected)
    Image: Created by Alcohol 1.9.6.4719 Trial w/ DPM Measurement High and 1x Speed
    Daemon: DT V4.08HE
    Emulation: SecureRom
    YASU: v 1.1 7035 (Cloaking before mounting image)
    Error: "Please insert the original disc instead of a backup (1000)."

    Any ideas? I'm thinking the Image I created is bad. I used a Phillips cd/dvd drive to make the image.

  3. #23

    Default CNC3 w/ DT 347

    I removed DT4.08HE and installed 3.47
    Emulated SecureRom
    Upon loading the game I get the error "Conflict with Emulation Software detected."

  4. #24
    TRANSLATOR OFFICIAL TRANSLATOR

    LooDos's Avatar
    Join Date
    16.11.2005
    Posts
    694

    Default

    afaik dt3.47 is not able to emulate the newest protections...

  5. #25
    Experienced User
    Mystique's Avatar
    Join Date
    08.11.2005
    Posts
    877

    Default

    Maybe the *.mds file is incorrect.

    Try this one from my C&C3 and use latest DT with YASU !
    You weak pathetic fool, it's all to easy
    sysProfile (Click me)

  6. #26
    Experienced User

    Join Date
    28.10.2005
    Posts
    322

    Default

    My Image (created with Samsung Writemaster S-182M) works fine with Yasu 1.1.7035 and patched C&C3 to V1.3. No issues here. DT4.08 + latest SPTD
    Last edited by A.Hecka : 05.04.2007 at 14:26

  7. #27
    New User
    Join Date
    05.04.2007
    Posts
    1

    Default

    CNC3 1.03 (latest version at the moment)

    latest build of d-tools
    Yasu 1.1.7035 from his website (loaded before mounted image)
    created image using 120% 1.9.6 (4719) trial

    and C&C3 says

    Please insert the original disc instead of a backup (1000)

    Any settings should be used in 120%? DPM enabled / high or normal?
    or would clonedvd be better? i know clonecd used tobe the software?

  8. #28
    GERMAN TRANSLATOR

    Blazkowicz's Avatar
    Join Date
    09.11.2005
    Posts
    6,401

    Default

    Click on my sig and then it should work.
    Make something idiot proof, but then they just make a better idiot
    Peace Through Power

  9. #29

    Default i am having the same problem

    i made an image of my c&c3 dvd mounted it and got the same error. so i tried running src7.stop then mounting. still getting the error that says conflict with emulation software has been detected can you help me out i really dont want to have to get up and go over to my software box to get the game out everytime i want to play it........ damn i'm lazy!

  10. #30

    Default

    Ive made an image of the C&C 3: Tiberium Wars (DVD) but since it was DVD i couldnt select a profile or advanced options (I dont know why that is, maybe the guys over at alcoholsoft can add that in for their next version of alcohol?) would make it a hecka lot easier anyways.

    Well ive been getting this error that says something along the lines of "backup disk detected, please insert the real disk error 1000" or something like that...any ideas on how to make an image that will actually work for the DVD without resorting to burning it onto another dvd and having to have that one in the drive which rather defeats the point of virtual disk images?

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •