Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast
Showing results 31 to 40 of 49

Thread: Command & Conquer 3 - Wrong Disc Inserted Error

  1. #31

    Default

    Ive made an image of the C&C 3: Tiberium Wars (DVD) but since it was DVD i couldnt select a profile or advanced options (I dont know why that is, maybe the guys over at alcoholsoft can add that in for their next version of alcohol?) would make it a hecka lot easier anyways.

    Well ive been getting this error that says something along the lines of "backup disk detected, please insert the real disk error 1000" or something like that...any ideas on how to make an image that will actually work for the DVD without resorting to burning it onto another dvd and having to have that one in the drive which rather defeats the point of virtual disk images?

    Btw I am using YASU 1.1 Build 7035 so I dont know why theres a problem...at time of writing this i am going to try it again ..but i doubt it will work..

  2. #32
    Experienced User
    Reef's Avatar
    Join Date
    30.03.2003
    Posts
    860

    Default

    The error 1000 means your image is bad. Did you select DPM in alcohol to create the image?

  3. #33

    Default

    No, I didn't select DPM and thats probably why, im guessing it had to be set on high..

    However, you might have overlooked the fact that its a DVD and there were no options to select DPM..otherwise I would have if I knew how. If you can tell me how it is possible to do this with a DVD please let me know and I will remake my image accordingly.

  4. #34

    Default

    The dpm feature is available for DVD. Which version of Alchol do you use?
    Last edited by korn2006 : 08.04.2007 at 19:45

  5. #35

    Default

    Ah...stupid me..retarded me..im using an outdated version, it keeps nagging me to update..how dumb can i get..

    well i didnt update cause i was worried it would include the SPTD device layer which for me has not been working. So i was worried if i updated it would tell me i would have to restart my compuer to install SPTD and as before it would restart and tell me again it needed to install SPTD which occured in a never ending loop. I never did get the problem figured out at the SPTD forums cause the person asked for some big long report and i sorta just gave up after a while. I'd rather not update if it makes me install this SPTD thing cause its a pita imo.

    Right now, my version is 1.4.7, build 1005.

  6. #36
    GERMAN TRANSLATOR
    Blazkowicz's Avatar
    Join Date
    09.11.2005
    Posts
    6,401

    Default

    Update your Alcohol version, this one can't extract DPM.
    Make something idiot proof, but then they just make a better idiot
    Peace Through Power

  7. #37
    Experienced User

    ß's Avatar
    Join Date
    08.10.2005
    Posts
    504

    Default

    for anyone that has managed to extract a correct mds for c&c 3 (dvd-9) could you list the model of the drive used and also post the mds file please ?

  8. #38
    Experienced User
    Reef's Avatar
    Join Date
    30.03.2003
    Posts
    860

    Default

    I first created an image with Alcohol without DPM. Then I used BWA builder to create a BWA file from the DVD, then inserted it into the mds that was created with Alcohol. The game runs every time without any problems now.

    I used a NEC 3520 drive to create the image. My game is the Kane Edition (Europe).

  9. #39
    Master
    Jito463's Avatar
    Join Date
    24.05.2005
    Posts
    1,626

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Alpha_Blue View Post
    Right now, my version is 1.4.7, build 1005.
    That version is 3 1/2 years old. Is it any wonder it can't extract DPM from DVD's? Even if you can't install the latest version because of an SPTD problem, you should at least get 1.9.5.3105 (the last version without SPTD). Though I can't recall if it had DPM capability for DVD or not. I believe so, but I'm not sure.

    As far as your SPTD problem, have you tried disabling your AV software? Have you tried running setup from Safe Mode? If you're running a Dell, try right-clicking and "Run as" with the Administrator account.

  10. #40
    New User
    Join Date
    29.04.2006
    Posts
    28

    Default

    Guys, use YASU to prevent blacklisting of Daemon tools. That and make sure that you have the latest version of Daemon tools. (v4.08HE)

    My version of C&C 3 works fine with the above method

    Cheers,

Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •