Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Showing results 1 to 10 of 49

Thread: Command & Conquer 3 - Wrong Disc Inserted Error

  1. #1

    Default Command & Conquer 3 - Wrong Disc Inserted Error

    I made a backup of the game using alcohol 120% using high dpm measurement. It created the mds and mdf files and I mounted the mds on the latest version of daemon tools. But when I click play, it gives me an error a few seconds later saying Wrong Disc Inserted. Please insert the correct cd/dvd. Anyone know what's wrong? I updated it so could that be why?

  2. #2
    Master
    Jito463's Avatar
    Join Date
    24.05.2005
    Posts
    1,626

    Default

    Use YASU to cloak the drives from SecuROM.

  3. #3
    New User
    Join Date
    12.11.2005
    Posts
    3

    Default

    The latest patch at this time for C&C 3 is 1.2 and Yasu 1.1 build 7035 doesn't work.

    The original install from the DVD worked with Yasu 1.07 so we have to play with the original while we wait for the new Yasu I guess.

  4. #4
    GERMAN TRANSLATOR
    Blazkowicz's Avatar
    Join Date
    09.11.2005
    Posts
    6,401

    Default

    Yasu 1.1 build 7035 does work for C&C 3 1.2 Patch (!] SecuROM Detected - Version 07.32.0009).
    Maybe you could post your error.

    BTW latest patch is 1.3, atm i download it
    Last edited by Blazkowicz : 01.04.2007 at 10:59
    Make something idiot proof, but then they just make a better idiot
    Peace Through Power

  5. #5

    Default

    Hi,

    I use the latest Version 1.2 for C&C 3 and I use Yasu 1.1 build 7035 and all works fine.

    If I mount the Image before I have started Yasu I get an error message, but if I start Yasu before I mount the Image it works.

  6. #6
    Experienced User
    Mystique's Avatar
    Join Date
    08.11.2005
    Posts
    877

    Default

    Patch 1.3 is still in developement !

    There isnt a online or standalone version available !

    ftp://ftp.ea.com/pub/eapacific/cnc3/
    You weak pathetic fool, it's all to easy
    sysProfile (Click me)

  7. #7
    Master
    Jito463's Avatar
    Join Date
    24.05.2005
    Posts
    1,626

    Default

    That has to be a record. 3 patches in the first week of release? Besides MMO's, I can't think of any other game that's done that. Sheesh.

  8. #8
    New User
    Join Date
    12.11.2005
    Posts
    3

    Default

    2 words... Electronic Art

  9. #9
    New User
    Join Date
    12.11.2005
    Posts
    3

    Default

    You are right, maybe I had an old version of Yasu loaded when I tried build 7035. I don't reboot very often but I just did now and it's working.

  10. #10
    Experienced User
    Mystique's Avatar
    Join Date
    08.11.2005
    Posts
    877

    Default

    1.) Standalone Patch 1.3 is out now
    2.) Its good that EA publish the patches so fast, so everybody with probs can play now. Okay there still some that have probs with the game.
    3.) C&C3 runs flawless on my rig, dont know why they have such probs

    Besides this, the game is awesome.
    You weak pathetic fool, it's all to easy
    sysProfile (Click me)

Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •