Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Showing results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: CNC3 Mini DVD question

  1. #1

    Default CNC3 Mini DVD question

    Is it possible to get a mini DVD to work for Command and Conquer 3:Tiberium Wars? I don't have the HD space for the full image (5.17 GB) and I live in a dorm where everything in my room gets destroyed by the rampaging idiots that teenage boys are. I made an image using alcohol 120% Using DPM Measurement High and 1x Speed. I have Tried using the image with the latest DT and the latest YASU. I followed the other threads on this game to get an image to work, but it seems that the mini version wont. Any one have any comments/ solutions? The image is over 100 MB large.

    The errors that comes up are as followed:
    First:
    "Unable to authenticate original disc within time limit. Try again?"
    I click retry and then it gives me:
    Please insert the original disc instead of a backup (1000).

  2. #2
    GERMAN TRANSLATOR
    Blazkowicz's Avatar
    Join Date
    09.11.2005
    Posts
    6,401

    Default

    This error means your image is bad. Try to download mds file from copybase and then try again to start game.
    Make something idiot proof, but then they just make a better idiot
    Peace Through Power

  3. #3

    Default

    Well I googled copybase, and it came up with some german site. I used Google to translate, and I made my way to the MDS file for CnC 3:TW . I downloaded it, then replaced my MDS file with it. So now there is the 70 KB MDS with the 100 MB MDF that I had made earlier. Remounted the image, and still didn't work. Is there a certain size that the MDF has to be for it to think that it is not a backup?

  4. #4
    Customer Terramex's Avatar
    Join Date
    06.09.2004
    Posts
    2,566

    Default

    For most titles a simple Mini Image doesn't work anymore since Securom introduced an "enhanced" ISO check with version 7.27.
    But some current titles don't have that ISO check e.g. Stalker, Supreme Commander and also C&C 3
    Quote Originally Posted by pyrobob262 View Post
    Is there a certain size that the MDF has to be for it to think that it is not a backup?
    As you assumed the size of the mdf can also matter. Download the tool Quickmount, install and start - ignore/cancel
    the DT missing meassages.
    Rightclick on Tray icon -> Customize -> Tools -> Create Mini-Images...
    Choose your full (or 100MB) image as source image, choose destination, and at Sectors to keep enter 17
    (doesn't matter whether you chosse Safedisc or Starforce) -> OK
    This mini should work now.

    P.S.: In case Quickmount doesn't work you can also try the tool ISODir 0.5 (open mdf, cancel automatic trimming,
    enter 16 at Current sector number then Trim file manually)
    Last edited by Terramex : 30.04.2007 at 09:53

  5. #5

    Default

    Thanks for the help, but still no luck.
    I can't even install Quickmount, because it doesn't seem to work for DT 4.x
    ISODir gives me an I/O Error 32. message and does nothing when I try to open my mdf file.
    So no luck yet. I don't think it would be smart to downgrade to a DT 3.x because it might cause issues. Has anyone done this? Does it downgrade cleanly?

  6. #6
    GERMAN TRANSLATOR
    Blazkowicz's Avatar
    Join Date
    09.11.2005
    Posts
    6,401

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pyrobob262 View Post
    ISODir gives me an I/O Error 32. message and does nothing when I try to open my mdf file.
    First you have to unmount image before using ISODir.
    Make something idiot proof, but then they just make a better idiot
    Peace Through Power

  7. #7
    Customer Terramex's Avatar
    Join Date
    06.09.2004
    Posts
    2,566

    Default

    @pyrobob262
    No need to downgrade. Being able to use the Mini Image tool of Quickmount doesn't depend on the DT version installed.
    What kind of error do you get ?

    ...and like Blazkowicz mentioned: unmount before trimming

  8. #8

    Default

    For ISO dir I go to open file get to my mdf and then it sits for 10 minutes, and then says "Data not found "when I click ok it says "Access violation at adress 0045EBF7 in module 'ISODir.exe'. Read of address 00000000" then the little program box frezzes, except for the menus.

    Quickmount gives me
    "This application has failed to start because MFC71.DLL was not found. Re- installing the application may fix this problem."

  9. #9
    Experienced User
    Mystique's Avatar
    Join Date
    08.11.2005
    Posts
    877

    Default

    Search google for MFC71.DLL and you will find this. Download this dll file and place it in the Windows or the Application Folder and the program should run smooth !
    You weak pathetic fool, it's all to easy
    sysProfile (Click me)

  10. #10
    Customer Terramex's Avatar
    Join Date
    06.09.2004
    Posts
    2,566

    Default

    @pyrobob262
    If it'll be still not possible with Quickmount this one should work:
    - Download WinHex trial
    - Open your 100MB mdf
    - Edit -> Define Block... (Beginning: 0, End: 87FF)
    - Edit -> Copy Block -> Into new file; save as *.mdf
    - use your original mds file with that mdf

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •