Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Showing results 11 to 20 of 47

Thread: Command and Conquer Patch 1.05

  1. #11
    GERMAN TRANSLATOR OFFICIAL TRANSLATOR

    Hanschke's Avatar
    Join Date
    16.11.2005
    Posts
    503

    Default

    is there any solution to slipstream the patch into the iso?

  2. #12
    Moderator
    Benni's Avatar
    Join Date
    04.03.2005
    Posts
    287

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ghost_zero View Post
    You don't have the english one too, do you?
    Although I am German speaking I am normally playing that game - and some others - too in English (here it was possible thanks to the Kane Edition)... Well anyway: I can temporarily try with German one...
    Wait a bit. I will try to grab it quickly.

    Update: Our server is grabbing it. But it will last 20 more minutes, I think. So if you can wait until then, you might save some time, anyway.
    Last edited by Benni : 07.06.2007 at 23:34
    MfG, Benni

    Mail: benni@copybase.org
    IRC: #dt & #copybase at irc.copybase.org

  3. #13
    GERMAN TRANSLATOR
    Blazkowicz's Avatar
    Join Date
    09.11.2005
    Posts
    6,401

    Default

    @Reef

    It is no blacklisting as 1.05 works for me with latest YASU.
    Make something idiot proof, but then they just make a better idiot
    Peace Through Power

  4. #14
    Moderator
    Benni's Avatar
    Join Date
    04.03.2005
    Posts
    287

    Default

    Blazkowicz, a friend of mine says it works with 1.05 under Windows XP, but I am running Vista x64 and it doesnt work for me anymore :-(.
    MfG, Benni

    Mail: benni@copybase.org
    IRC: #dt & #copybase at irc.copybase.org

  5. #15

    Default

    Heyo! yeah the yasu works under xp with cnc3 1.05 , but on vista it crahed.

  6. #16
    Moderator
    Benni's Avatar
    Join Date
    04.03.2005
    Posts
    287

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hanschke View Post
    is there any solution to slipstream the patch into the iso?
    Well, the cab files are readable via WinRAR. So if you have a tool to write them, you might have a chance.
    But then you'll need an (un)packing tool for EA's .big-files, too. I dont think that manipulating a setup is very healthy for that DVD.
    MfG, Benni

    Mail: benni@copybase.org
    IRC: #dt & #copybase at irc.copybase.org

  7. #17
    Experienced User
    Kinlaadare's Avatar
    Join Date
    24.05.2005
    Posts
    697

    Default

    This might be due to the x64 part... I noticed weird things when I was using XP x64 : while on the 32 bits version SF bypass with DT runned wery well, with XP x64 it was hellish to make a game run from the virtual drive... (never had problems with Securom though), all on a nforce4 mobo. Maybe there's something to dig with the x64 architecture... or have a real x64 YASU?
    (I know sYk0 that delphi is not able to compile x64 code atm)
    Carpe diem

  8. #18
    Moderator
    Benni's Avatar
    Join Date
    04.03.2005
    Posts
    287

    Default

    It worked with C&C3 1.04. So there must have been changes by EA regarding the copy protection, ... else it should be working the same way as before, shouldnt it?
    MfG, Benni

    Mail: benni@copybase.org
    IRC: #dt & #copybase at irc.copybase.org

  9. #19

  10. #20

    Default

    I only can say that YASU and C&C3 v1.05 on XP x64 works fine (although it takes ages for verification - which is a bit strange - and sometimes fails)...

    EDIT:
    Quote Originally Posted by Blazkowicz View Post
    Just tried and it works on Windows XP. Do you get these message without YASU too?
    Does this mean it works without YASU for you (did not test this yet, I might do this later)?
    Last edited by ghost_zero : 08.06.2007 at 00:17

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •