Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Showing results 21 to 30 of 47

Thread: Command and Conquer Patch 1.05

  1. #21

    Default

    @Benni:
    Thanks. I now got both Patches the German (Kane Edition) and the English one...
    How did you actually get those patches [that fast] (I mean: the download servers were overloaded; especially because the Standalone-Versions weren't yet available)?
    Last edited by ghost_zero : 08.06.2007 at 00:30

  2. #22
    Moderator
    Benni's Avatar
    Join Date
    04.03.2005
    Posts
    287

    Default

    I dont know what EA does with its servers, but using the Unix-Tool 'wget' it was no problem to leech it with 150kbyte/s.
    So maybe they have strange priority settings?
    MfG, Benni

    Mail: benni@copybase.org
    IRC: #dt & #copybase at irc.copybase.org

  3. #23

    Default

    Could be... maybe because of release to mirror ftp servers which might use wget too...

    EDIT:
    But I can't even find the standalone .exe files on their ftp server yet (over ftp client I would at least be able to get the old v1.04 and over wget and therefore I should have been able to do the same v1.05 although I don't know where to find them)..?
    Last edited by ghost_zero : 08.06.2007 at 00:45

  4. #24

    Default Same error

    I get the same error message when using YASU with CNC3 1.05 on 32-bit XP. If I try the old 1.04 binary, it works just fine.

  5. #25
    Experienced User
    Reef's Avatar
    Join Date
    30.03.2003
    Posts
    860

    Default

    Just downloaded the patch (thanks Benni!), and no problems running the game on XP Home (32 bit).

  6. #26
    Moderator
    Benni's Avatar
    Join Date
    04.03.2005
    Posts
    287

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ghost_zero View Post
    Could be... maybe because of release to mirror ftp servers which might use wget too...
    EDIT:
    But I can't even find the standalone .exe files on their ftp server yet (over ftp client I would at least be able to get the old v1.04 and over wget and therefore I should have been able to do the same v1.05 although I don't know where to find them)..?
    They are not on their primary server, yet. They've got a several number of mirror servers which are reachable via their individual IP address. One of those is ftp://159.153.197.71/pub/eapacific/cnc3/ .. thats where I've got it from.
    MfG, Benni

    Mail: benni@copybase.org
    IRC: #dt & #copybase at irc.copybase.org

  7. #27

    Default

    Ah... OK...
    I don't know their mirrors (and that mirror also doesn't seem to be to overloaded)

  8. #28

    Default

    Same problem as the original poster here guys. Ive tried renaming YASU.exe (sorry im a noob), no joy.

    Windows XP Home 5.1.2600/SP2 (latest)
    DT 4.09HE
    YASU 1.2.7050

    Running with YASU/DT gives security module error: 5023
    Without YASU (but with DT) gives security module error: 7001

    Hope that helps. Thanks for your previous and continued work

  9. #29
    Experienced User

    Join Date
    27.09.2005
    Posts
    822

    Default

    so is it blacklisted or not?, some conflicting reports here

  10. #30
    Experienced User
    Reef's Avatar
    Join Date
    30.03.2003
    Posts
    860

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Silver Fox View Post
    Same problem as the original poster here guys. Ive tried renaming YASU.exe (sorry im a noob), no joy.
    Windows XP Home 5.1.2600/SP2 (latest)
    DT 4.09HE
    YASU 1.2.7050
    You're not using the latest YASU. Get 1.2b here.

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •