Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast
Showing results 31 to 40 of 47

Thread: Command and Conquer Patch 1.05

  1. #31
    Moderator
    Benni's Avatar
    Join Date
    04.03.2005
    Posts
    287

    Default

    Command and Conquer 3 Version 1.05 / Windows Vista Business x64 / YASU 1.2b 7060 / All DT Emulations off / VSO EZplay not installed / VCD9 not installed

    Playing with Game Disc (YASU enabled): A required security module can't be activated. Execution of this application failed. (translated, original message is German) - Error Nr. 7001

    Playing with MDS Image (YASU enabled): A required security module can't be activated. Execution of this application failed. - Error Nr. 7001

    Playing with Game Disc (YASU disabled): The game starts.

    Playing with MDS Image (YASU disabled): Conflict with emulation software.

    It all worked perfectly with patch 1.04, now I have to use my original disc.
    MfG, Benni

    Mail: benni@copybase.org
    IRC: #dt & #copybase at irc.copybase.org

  2. #32
    Experienced User
    sYk0's Avatar
    Join Date
    27.12.2005
    Posts
    392

    Default

    Try using Y.A.S.U with the parameter "-usuck"
    i.e. "YASU.exe -usuck"


    fyi, the parameter is only for use with YASU 1.2b.
    Mail:
    curerom @ daemon-tools.cc

  3. #33
    Moderator
    Benni's Avatar
    Join Date
    04.03.2005
    Posts
    287

    Default

    Hi sYk0,

    doesnt work. That command line parameter hides the tooltip of YASU, doesnt it?
    But still the same message for me :-(. Security module couldnt be loaded... etc.
    MfG, Benni

    Mail: benni@copybase.org
    IRC: #dt & #copybase at irc.copybase.org

  4. #34

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Reef View Post
    You're not using the latest YASU. Get 1.2b here.
    Thanks but I tried that last night bro. Still no dice for me, i tried the same combinations of renaming etc. The official C&C3 forum has a thread about it. Might be some more info in there.

    http://forums.ea.com/mboards/thread....32410&tstart=0

  5. #35
    Moderator
    Benni's Avatar
    Join Date
    04.03.2005
    Posts
    287

    Default

    English
    Read this:
    http://forums.ea.com/mboards/message...&sls=2#2314829

    German
    An alle, bei denen es nicht mehr funktioniert:
    Start => Ausführen => regedit (eintippen, bestätigen)
    Den Schlüssel
    Code:
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE / SYSTEM / MountedDevices
    aufsuchen.
    Darin alle blauen Einträge löschen (alle REG_BINARY-Einträge). Anschließend muss ein Neustart gemacht werden.
    Das ist eine Lösung aus dem C&C3-Forum von EA, die bei mir funktioniert hat!

    Edit
    WARNING: Devices will be reassigned to their drive letters. So you might have to re-order them manually in the devices management panel of Windows.
    Warnung: Die Laufwerksbuchstaben werden nach diesem Vorgang neu zugeordnet. Möglicherweise muss das in der Computerverwaltung beim Datenträger-Management rückgängig gemacht werden.
    Last edited by Benni : 08.06.2007 at 14:20
    MfG, Benni

    Mail: benni@copybase.org
    IRC: #dt & #copybase at irc.copybase.org

  6. #36
    GERMAN TRANSLATOR OFFICIAL TRANSLATOR

    Hanschke's Avatar
    Join Date
    16.11.2005
    Posts
    503

    Default

    have u testet it? i dont want to do it

  7. #37
    Moderator
    Benni's Avatar
    Join Date
    04.03.2005
    Posts
    287

    Default

    Of course.
    MfG, Benni

    Mail: benni@copybase.org
    IRC: #dt & #copybase at irc.copybase.org

  8. #38
    Experienced User

    Join Date
    27.09.2005
    Posts
    822

    Default

    other warning -> you might bsod if you do this (some controller chipsets/drivers poll this registry key).. so reboot as soon as you can after deleting the keys..

  9. #39
    Experienced User
    Join Date
    07.10.2006
    Posts
    157

    Default

    I guess thats a SecuROM bug, as it can happen with the original DVD inserted in the physical drive too.
    Upgrade your programs:
    DaemonTools --- SPTD --- YASU --- PID

  10. #40
    Experienced User

    Join Date
    27.09.2005
    Posts
    822

    Default

    well, securom 'recommendation', doesnt necessarially mean its their bug... windows is weird sometimes too

Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •