Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Showing results 1 to 10 of 47

Thread: Command and Conquer Patch 1.05

  1. #1
    Moderator
    Benni's Avatar
    Join Date
    04.03.2005
    Posts
    287

    Default Command and Conquer Patch 1.05

    CNC 3 1.05 doesnt work with latest (7060) YASU.

    It tells me that a security module cannot be loaded.
    I've got Windows Vista Business x64.

    @Syko: I emailed you the protected exe.
    MfG, Benni

    Mail: benni@copybase.org
    IRC: #dt & #copybase at irc.copybase.org

  2. #2
    GERMAN TRANSLATOR OFFICIAL TRANSLATOR

    Hanschke's Avatar
    Join Date
    16.11.2005
    Posts
    503

    Default

    ohh no hope will be fixed soon.

  3. #3
    GERMAN TRANSLATOR
    Blazkowicz's Avatar
    Join Date
    09.11.2005
    Posts
    6,401

    Default

    Ready...
    Scanning -> M:\c&c 3\patch15\RetailExe\1.5\cnc3game.dat
    File Type : Exe, Size : 13694480 (0D0F610h) Byte(s)
    -> File Appears to be Digitally Signed @ Offset 0D0E000h, size : 01610h / 05648 byte(s)
    -> Suspicious MZ Header..
    [!] SecuROM Detected - Version 07.33.0004
    [!] Possible CD/DVD-Key or Serial Check -> cdkey
    - Scan Took : 0.31 Seconds
    Make something idiot proof, but then they just make a better idiot
    Peace Through Power

  4. #4

    Default

    I am currently downloading the patch but well it seems to go a bit slow (sarcasm... it goes damn extrem slow)

    EDIT:
    Now I got a patch download failed... seems like I need to re-download... Are there mirrors somewhere alredy (probably not because it is only auto-update)...
    Last edited by ghost_zero : 07.06.2007 at 22:24

  5. #5
    Experienced User
    Reef's Avatar
    Join Date
    30.03.2003
    Posts
    860

    Default

    Downloading the patch now (going sloooooow)... So I can test this on XP 32 bit.

    EDIT: Same problem as ghost_zero: patch download failed. Gonna wait untill there is a stand-alone patch to test.
    Last edited by Reef : 07.06.2007 at 22:25

  6. #6
    GERMAN TRANSLATOR OFFICIAL TRANSLATOR

    Hanschke's Avatar
    Join Date
    16.11.2005
    Posts
    503

    Default

    i have load it via fullspeed

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Benni's Avatar
    Join Date
    04.03.2005
    Posts
    287

    Default

    ftp://copybase.ch/CNC3_patch105_german(KaneEdition).exe

    Just temporary. Hurry :-)

    (Its limited to 400kbyte and 10 users at the same time, so dont complain).
    MfG, Benni

    Mail: benni@copybase.org
    IRC: #dt & #copybase at irc.copybase.org

  8. #8
    GERMAN TRANSLATOR
    Blazkowicz's Avatar
    Join Date
    09.11.2005
    Posts
    6,401

    Default

    Just tried and it works on Windows XP. Do you get these message without YASU too?
    Make something idiot proof, but then they just make a better idiot
    Peace Through Power

  9. #9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Benni View Post
    ftp://copybase.ch/CNC3_patch105_german(KaneEdition).exe

    Just temporary. Hurry :-)

    (Its limited to 400kbyte and 10 users at the same time, so dont complain).
    You don't have the english one too, do you?
    Although I am German speaking I am normally playing that game - and some others - too in English (here it was possible thanks to the Kane Edition)... Well anyway: I can temporarily try with German one...
    Last edited by ghost_zero : 07.06.2007 at 22:28

  10. #10
    Experienced User
    Reef's Avatar
    Join Date
    30.03.2003
    Posts
    860

    Default

    Probably the same type of blacklisting... So I guess they added "Y-A-S-U" and "Y:A:S:U" to the blacklisted names.

    Only way to get around this is an option to completely randomize the name in the systray for YASU. As usual, sYk0 will fix this

Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •