Page 3 of 13 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Showing results 21 to 30 of 129

Thread: YASU 1.3.7070 released

  1. #21

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sYk0 View Post
    Yes you are correct...
    It was supposed 2 be...
    However... Myself and Benni came 2 a decision that the wait was too long, and decided to release 1.3.
    I guess that's the same reason why it isn't DT/Alc-Only yet...
    So you probably are still waiting for the signing...

  2. #22
    New User
    Join Date
    08.08.2007
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Hi everyone, I've been lurking on here since the TDU patch 1.66A came out and stopped me from playing my legitimately bought game because of the Securom error. I'm still having the same problem (the 7001 error which ridiculously tells you to go deleting registry entries) with the new YASU, it's my first time using it so it could be something I'm doing wrong.. I've tried running it with DT drives disabled, with them enabled, using -c for the anti-blacklist thing and every combination of the above. I tried rebooting and doing them all again but still no luck, sadly.

    Does anyone have any ideas? I'm assuming it should work since the readme says it was tested with it.

    Thanks very much for the tool though, without it I'd have had no hope of playing the game at all.

  3. #23
    Experienced User
    Reef's Avatar
    Join Date
    30.03.2003
    Posts
    860

    Default

    My problem is solved. The registry key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Servic es\Cdrom had some strange permissions set (everyone seemed to have full access), so I changed it to the same settings as on my laptop and now everything is fine. Permissions for the Enum key no longer reset on every reboot.

    All working good. Thanks sYk0 for this new YASU
    Last edited by Reef : 08.08.2007 at 17:47

  4. #24
    New User
    Join Date
    08.08.2007
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Having a problem with cpu usage too Jumps to 100% after opening YASU and can't see it neither.

    Specs: XP SP2, 3200+ Athlong 64, 1GB ram and one DVD-drive.

  5. #25

    Default

    Just tried Test Drive Unlimited 1.66A... it works perfectely!

  6. #26

    Default

    Sorry, forgot to say THANKS A LOT for your great job!

  7. #27
    Experienced User
    Join Date
    26.06.2007
    Posts
    115

    Default

    @imppe: I have exactly
    the same specs and the
    error does not occur
    on my system.

    It must have another
    source, so.

    Maybe some special
    software that you
    have installed.
    Or even a problem
    with some driver.

    I think sYk0 is the
    right man fpr those
    questions.

  8. #28
    New User
    Join Date
    08.08.2007
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Having a motherboard from MSI also like Prataten. It's K8N Neo. Anyone else who has problems has a mb from MSI?

  9. #29
    Experienced User
    Join Date
    07.10.2006
    Posts
    157

    Default

    ok, now Krzmnd, imppe and myself have this problem with the 100% cpu load.

    May we all write about our system so sYk0 can solve this mess out.


    Windows XP Pro SP2 German
    avast! Home Edition
    ZoneAlarm


    AMD Athlon XP 3000+
    2x 512 MB DDR RAM
    2 HDD (1x IDE as master on the primary ide channel, one SATA)
    2 optical drives (both on the secondary ide channel)


    DT 4.09.1
    SPTD 1.50

    i dont know if this matters:
    Alcohol 120% 1.9.6 build 5429 (no virtual drive)
    VMware Workstation 6.0


    i tried yasu in a virtual machine of vmware and even there its taking 100% cpu load.


    In the VM the programs installed are only:

    Hamachi
    .NET Framework 2.0 + German Patch
    a firefox alpha (Minefield 3.0a1)
    Packetyzer 5.0 (sniffer - WinPCAP also installed)
    PostgreSQL 8.2
    XAMPP
    Internet Explorer 7


    there is only one 'real' IDE drive in VM and no DT nor any SPTD software.
    Upgrade your programs:
    DaemonTools --- SPTD --- YASU --- PID

  10. #30
    New User
    Join Date
    08.08.2007
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Good idea shiFt
    I've Sygate(FW) + NOD32(Antivirus) <- can't be because of them. Tried with my old computer which has same ones and worked perfectly.

    AMD Athlon 64 3200+ @ 2.5 GHz, 1gb DDR 400 ram, MSI K8N Neo , ATI X800 pro GFX card, 2 HDD:s (pata & sata), BENQ DVD-drive.
    <-Not AMD's problem neither, or ATI's since we already know that one got it work w/ AMD and one who is with this problem, has GeForce. So, 2 of us has motherboard from MSI, so.. is there anyone else with this? :p
    Daemon tools 4.09HE, no alcohol installed, neither VMware

Page 3 of 13 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •