Showing results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: MD5 for DAEMON Tools 4.10 X86????

  1. #1

    Default MD5 for DAEMON Tools 4.10 X86????

    could you confirm the mdsum for 4.10 X86?

    it's a3e40b15fbf04f109922e66a1c3df39c.

    http://www.daemon-tools.cc/dtcc/down...tegory&catid=5

  2. #2
    GERMAN TRANSLATOR
    Blazkowicz's Avatar
    Join Date
    09.11.2005
    Posts
    6,401

    Default

    MD5 : A3E40B15FBF04F109922E66A1C3DF39C
    CRC-32 : B8573BD6

    Same here so it seems to be valid.
    Make something idiot proof, but then they just make a better idiot
    Peace Through Power

  3. #3
    Moderator
    Benni's Avatar
    Join Date
    04.03.2005
    Posts
    287

    Default

    Code:
    7bc8925feae72119f61eae0f23f587b5  daemon4091-x64.exe
    3586c3a79940552f2f8c1ed96907504e  daemon4091-x86.exe
    e503f05b6f23ad6426988144114c505d  daemon410-x64.exe
    a3e40b15fbf04f109922e66a1c3df39c  daemon410-x86.exe
    MfG, Benni

    Mail: benni@copybase.org
    IRC: #dt & #copybase at irc.copybase.org

  4. #4
    New User

    Join Date
    23.02.2007
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Downloaded daemon410-x86.exe 3 times on 3 different PCs.
    All 3 times get

    bdfc2e1adbb4cf68b552424a7de97149.

  5. #5
    Experienced User
    Join Date
    26.06.2007
    Posts
    115

    Default

    @hickname:
    Obviously there has been added something.
    The filesize of the daemon410-x86.exe that
    I downloaded just after release is:
    1.902.536 Bytes
    (md5sum: a3e40b15fbf04f109922e66a1c3df39c)

    The filesize of the daemon410-x86.exe
    I just downloaded is:
    1.903.048 Bytes
    (md5sum: bdfc2e1adbb4cf68b552424a7de97149)

    Could some developer please explain
    what has been changed?

  6. #6

    Default

    No worries!!

    Everything is well, we ourself changed the files and forget to
    update the related md5-checksums.

    Changes only affected some buggy parts that are of interest
    only for developers of 3rd party tools, hence we did not announced it.

    In other words, both "version" work flawlessly for end-users,
    so no need to redownload them.

    We will update checksums later

  7. #7
    Experienced User
    Join Date
    26.06.2007
    Posts
    115

    Default

    Ok.
    But it shouldn't be a problem
    to upload the new file and to
    change the checksum simultaneously,
    should it?

  8. #8
    New User

    Join Date
    23.02.2007
    Posts
    14

    Default

    They simply forgot to update MD5 when they upload new file. Nothing hard technically, just human factor.

    P.S. MD5 not changed yet...

Bookmarks

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •