Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Showing results 1 to 10 of 23

Thread: YASU 1.4 can't find DT

  1. #1
    New User
    Join Date
    27.08.2007
    Posts
    6

    Ausrufezeichen YASU 1.4 can't find DT

    YASU fails to locate where it's been put.

    Same error at startup.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Benni's Avatar
    Join Date
    04.03.2005
    Posts
    287

    Default

    Try
    Code:
    > cd "C:\Program Files\DAEMON Tools\"
    > YASU.exe -s
    MfG, Benni

    Mail: benni@copybase.org
    IRC: #dt & #copybase at irc.copybase.org

  3. #3
    New User
    Join Date
    27.08.2007
    Posts
    6

    Default

    I'm not stupid and understand that YASU looks for DT in current dir, and all i need is to write .bat and pu it in startup. But this is still a bug, and i'm reporting it

  4. #4
    Experienced User

    Join Date
    27.09.2005
    Posts
    822

    Default

    is the -s needed?

  5. #5
    Experienced User
    Join Date
    26.06.2007
    Posts
    115

    Default

    -s makes YASU hide in the
    system tray.

  6. #6
    Experienced User

    Kitna's Avatar
    Join Date
    24.02.2003
    Posts
    479

    Default

    Also if you use "yasu -a" to add it to startup it'll gives this error on reboot everytime.
    Goodnight Brave Warrior, Goodnight Monster-land..

  7. #7
    Experienced User

    Join Date
    13.11.2005
    Posts
    472

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mikado View Post
    I'm not stupid and understand that YASU looks for DT in current dir, and all i need is to write .bat and pu it in startup. But this is still a bug, and i'm reporting it
    How can it be a bug, when it looks in the current directory and you are in another directory than the DT directory with your command console?

    Entering the complete path in the command line does not change the directory at all. The program runs FROM the directory you entered, but not IN the directory. The system stays in the directory the command line is in.

    So it's not a bug.

    Sure, the programmer of Yasu could look for DT/DTPro in the registry and change the directory by the program itself, but I think the programmer had good reasons to make it that way.
    Last edited by DomiOh : 27.08.2007 at 15:41

  8. #8
    New User
    Join Date
    27.08.2007
    Posts
    6

    Default

    I insist it IS a bug, since YASU creates non-working startup key ITSELF.
    Second, any win32 program can simply figure its location by examining arguments string, args[0] will be "C:\Program Files\DAEMON Tools\YASU.exe" and args[1] will be "-s". YASU checks args[1] but ignores args[0].

  9. #9
    Moderator
    Benni's Avatar
    Join Date
    04.03.2005
    Posts
    287

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DomiOh View Post
    Sure, the programmer of Yasu could look for DT/DTPro in the registry and change the directory by the program itself, but I think the programmer had good reasons to make it that way.
    No, he couldn't. I discussed it with syk0 some weeks ago. DT has no permanent registry entries. Thats what speaks against that solution.
    MfG, Benni

    Mail: benni@copybase.org
    IRC: #dt & #copybase at irc.copybase.org

  10. #10
    Experienced User

    Join Date
    13.11.2005
    Posts
    472

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mikado View Post
    I insist it IS a bug, since YASU creates non-working startup key ITSELF.
    Second, any win32 program can simply figure its location by examining arguments string, args[0] will be "C:\Program Files\DAEMON Tools\YASU.exe" and args[1] will be "-s". YASU checks args[1] but ignores args[0].
    I don't believe that YASU checks any args...

    Win32 Native programs don't use old style

    int main(int argc, char *argv)

    entry code, but

    int WINAPI WinMain(IN HINSTANCE hInstance, IN HINSTANCE hPrevInstance, IN LPSTR lpCmdLine, IN int nShowCmd )

    You must extract the path from lpCmdLine by yourself.
    Additionally it is not wanted by MS to change the current working directory by yourself. That is what for the "working folder" can be entered in the link options - if the program creates a link in start menu or on the desktop.

    old

    int _tmain(int argc, TCHAR *argv)

    is only used by console applications... but since yasu doesn't start a console window when clicking on it's icon, it doesn't seem to be a console application.
    It seems to be a native win32 application.

    PS: Since Windows XP there is an API call for reading the command line, but it is Windows XP and higher only...
    PPS: My code snippets are based on C++, don't know which language has been used to develop YASU.

    Quote Originally Posted by Benni
    No, he couldn't. I discussed it with syk0 some weeks ago. DT has no permanent registry entries. Thats what speaks against that solution.
    Sounds that it makes sense. For anti-blacklisting.
    Last edited by DomiOh : 27.08.2007 at 18:42

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •