Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst ... 23456 LastLast
Showing results 31 to 40 of 55

Thread: Little help with translation

  1. #31
    TRANSLATOR OFFICIAL TRANSLATOR

    Join Date
    11.09.2005
    Posts
    239

    Default

    i hope so we can still try to make our translations better, so there will less typo's then at this stage (maybe)

  2. #32
    TRANSLATOR OFFICIAL TRANSLATOR

    Join Date
    11.09.2005
    Posts
    239

    Default

    wow error!! i cant run DT anymore.. it gives me an error and asks if i want to tell Microsoft about it! i tried to reinstall (DT Pro Basic free trail) but it still doesn't work..
    hope you can help me... i am gonna install dt4.10 for now.. maybe that works :s

  3. #33
    TRANSLATOR OFFICIAL TRANSLATOR

    ManiusNG's Avatar
    Join Date
    07.09.2005
    Posts
    95

    Default

    Hmm.

    It's odd, but I can't run DT Pro too. I've tried to reinstall, remove settings - no go for me. I can't test my translation because of that :/

  4. #34
    TRANSLATOR OFFICIAL TRANSLATOR


    Join Date
    20.08.2005
    Posts
    654

    Default

    What error did you get? Which code?
    .
    Elfen Lied - unangefochtene Spitze der Animes.
    .
    .
    Habt ihr was an der dt. Sprachdatei zu meckern?
    Schreibt mir eine PN!
    .
    .
    If you've got questions that do not concern to account or hardware incompabilty stuff, you can write me a PM. Otherwise use our forum!

  5. #35
    TRANSLATOR OFFICIAL TRANSLATOR

    ManiusNG's Avatar
    Join Date
    07.09.2005
    Posts
    95

    Default

    No Error Code from DT, only MS one:
    Application failure dtpro.exe 4.10.218.0 at offset 000ac50c

    Please send a raport to MS, bla bla bla

    I think it might have something to do with translation dlls, because all DTAgent's strings were blank when this happened.

  6. #36
    TRANSLATOR OFFICIAL TRANSLATOR

    Join Date
    28.07.2006
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Let me join the club . The same thing happened to me about

    one and a half week ago.Reinstalling doesn't help ,so im running

    DT Lite on my machine right now.If you can't troubleshoot the

    problem and dont want to bother reinstaling windows, you can do

    the translation on a virtual machine(Microsoft Virtual PC or

    VMware workstation), at least thats what im doing.

  7. #37
    TRANSLATOR OFFICIAL TRANSLATOR

    Join Date
    11.09.2005
    Posts
    239

    Default

    dt pro agent still start up (but with no text/functionality)
    does DT stores some information about the language files somewhere?
    i think DT tries to load my translation dll (wich was wrong, i think the language id was wrong)

  8. #38
    Darth Vader
    SUPPORT2's Avatar
    Join Date
    21.05.2007
    Posts
    205

    Default

    Hello everybody
    To chrashoverraid:
    Please, try to remove INI file
    "D:\Documents and Settings\User\Application Data\DAEMON Tools Pro\dtpro.ini"
    and then start DTPro again.
    Does it take any effect?
    Welcome to the dark side, my dear padavan. We have cookies

  9. #39
    Experienced User OFFICIAL TRANSLATOR

    mastermind's Avatar
    Join Date
    30.11.2005
    Posts
    274

    Default

    I have had the same problem as described here:
    * First, the translation worked greatly in the DAEMON Tools Pro application, but the Agent didn't show any text strings. Even though the language code/ID specified for the translation was "correct", DTPro would recognize it as ID "0"

    * Then I realized (as EMB_Blaster has already pointed out) that the language ID for the translation should be specified as an 8 digit hexadecimal value (with leading zeroes), after having looked at the embedded language DLLs in ResHacker.

    * I "recompiled" the language DLL using a hexadecimal language ID value, and theoretically everything was now finally ok! But DTPro wouldn't start.. Windows gave a generic application crash message.

    This was because DTPro would attempt to use the language ID "0", which was no longer recognized. I found that DTPro's language setting is saved in the file %appdata%\DAEMON Tools Pro\dtpro.ini, topic "View", field/item "Language". I had to change this setting to a working language ID - in decimal ("1033" for English, "1044" for Norwegian, etc.).

    Voila! Everything works as it should now.

    I can only think of two small annoyances that remain:
    - When looking at my translation file in ResHacker, all string table objects contain "LANGUAGE LANG_ARABIC, 0x0". It makes no practical difference, but it doesn't feel 100% "perfect" :-)
    - DAEMON Tools Pro doesn't use the translated strings for the column headers "Last Mounted Drive" and "Last Mounted Time", when using Detailed view in the Image Catalog.
    Last edited by mastermind : 24.09.2007 at 19:14

  10. #40
    TRANSLATOR OFFICIAL TRANSLATOR

    Join Date
    11.09.2005
    Posts
    239

    Default

    thank you! dtpro starts again (english language)!
    did you guys already found a solution to the no text problem in the dtpro agent?

Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst ... 23456 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •