Showing results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Age of Empires III

  1. #1
    New User
    Join Date
    27.12.2007
    Posts
    3

    Default Age of Empires III

    I think I posted it wrong yesterday, so I will post it here agian (please move it when it is placed wrong.)

    I want to play Age of Empires III without CD, I heard you can do it with DEAMON Tools so I download it from the home page. I tryed to mount the full CD but that cann't. I did a little research on the web and I found you need to mount the splash.exe file now I did it but I don't get further then this.
    I also added 4 screenshots where you can see what file's are on the CD and my own computer. I also added the things I did when I mount the file splash.exe.
    This is a screen shot of the file's on me own computer.

    This is a screen shot of the file's on the CD.

    This is what I mount with DEAMON Tools.

    This is what I get when I start it with DEAMON Tools without CD (I mount the file splash.exe to)

    When you start AOE III without CD and with out DEAMON Tools look here: Click here for the picture (I can't add more then 5 image's.)
    Already thanks for the person that wanna help me!

  2. #2
    Experienced User R!Co's Avatar
    Join Date
    13.08.2003
    Posts
    212

    Default

    You need to create image using DT Pro,CloneCD,Alcohol or something else that can handle SafeDisc and mount this image.

  3. #3
    Master
    Jito463's Avatar
    Join Date
    24.05.2005
    Posts
    1,626

    Default

    How in the world did you manage to get DTools to let you mount an exe file?

  4. #4
    GERMAN TRANSLATOR

    Blazkowicz's Avatar
    Join Date
    09.11.2005
    Posts
    6,401

    Default

    It's very easy Jito463. Just select at extension all files and select an exe file.

    Note this is not a bug, this is intended.
    Make something idiot proof, but then they just make a better idiot
    Peace Through Power

  5. #5
    New User
    Join Date
    27.12.2007
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Oke thanks!
    I will download Alchol 120 %.

  6. #6
    Experienced User
    Reef's Avatar
    Join Date
    30.03.2003
    Posts
    860

    Default

    Hmm, just tried it and it works. Kinda strange that DT complains when trying to mount an invalid or corrupted image, but it lets you mount an exe without any warnings.

  7. #7
    Customer
    Terramex's Avatar
    Join Date
    06.09.2004
    Posts
    2,566

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Reef View Post
    Kinda strange that DT complains when trying to mount an invalid or corrupted image, but it lets you mount an exe without any warnings.
    When "structure" isn't defined by some descriptor DT mounts every file (if not too small). Sort of an overqualified hex viewer
    Or for example some maybe more practicable task: you can check what happens to data when scrambled (e.g. in Alcohol's Sector Viewer); that way i made some noob experiments with weak patterns some time ago.

  8. #8
    New User
    Join Date
    27.12.2007
    Posts
    3

    Default

    I copyied the CD on my comp now you need to reinstall AOE III?

Bookmarks

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •