Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Showing results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: daemon tools emulator detected

  1. #1
    New User
    Join Date
    08.01.2008
    Posts
    7

    Default daemon tools emulator detected

    hello can someone please helpme with this problem that iam having with my pc. If I run command and conquer 3 or Company of heroes opposing fronts, both games detect emulation Iam using the latest daemon tools lite V4.11.2 and Iam also using yasu v1.4.780. I've tried uninstalling the games several times tried different versions of daemon tools and also a different image. But i know the image works because i tried it on my other pc. I have xp pro sp2 with all updates. Asus motherboard p5ld2 p4 3.8ghz, 3gb ram.

  2. #2
    GERMAN TRANSLATOR
    Blazkowicz's Avatar
    Join Date
    09.11.2005
    Posts
    6,401

    Default

    Is there a SecuRom link and if there is, what is SecuRom telling you after clicking on the link?
    Make something idiot proof, but then they just make a better idiot
    Peace Through Power

  3. #3
    New User
    Join Date
    08.01.2008
    Posts
    7

    Default

    no it doesnt give me a link it just says emulation software detected

  4. #4
    Experienced User

    Join Date
    27.09.2005
    Posts
    822

    Default

    post a screen shot then, im pretty sure the emulation detected messagebox has a link in it, with the error code, dont think that's changed since day 1....

  5. #5
    Experienced User
    Reef's Avatar
    Join Date
    30.03.2003
    Posts
    860

    Default

    I also noticed that the link isn't always present. Usually if the error box is in my own language, it also contains a link. For some games the error box seems to be in English only and without any links.

  6. #6

    Default

    Im having the same problem. And there is no link on the message. This is with Company of Hereos opposing fronts. This game works fine on two other comps and used to work on this one until I had to reinstall Company of heroes after I upgraded this comp to Vista.

    Of the other comps this is installed on, one is Vista and one is XP.

  7. #7

    Default

    I 've heard a solution but haven't tried it yet:use latest ver YASU + DT pro v4.80 might fix the thing.Cant find a download link of DT v.4.80 anywhere

  8. #8
    GERMAN TRANSLATOR
    Blazkowicz's Avatar
    Join Date
    09.11.2005
    Posts
    6,401

    Default

    DT Pro v4.80 doesnt exist. Latest DT Pro is 4.11.0219.
    Make something idiot proof, but then they just make a better idiot
    Peace Through Power

  9. #9
    Master
    Jito463's Avatar
    Join Date
    24.05.2005
    Posts
    1,626

    Default

    He probably means DT 4.08.

  10. #10

    Frage

    jpone,
    Quote Originally Posted by evlncrn8 View Post
    post a screen shot then,
    & btw., is this topic to do with this problem too?!?? Anyway, wth is goin' on, I'm curious to know!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •