Showing results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: YASU suddenly not cloaking anymore...

  1. #1
    New User
    Join Date
    03.02.2008
    Posts
    4

    Default YASU suddenly not cloaking anymore...

    Hi
    I have been playing CNC 3 1.09 with DT 4.06HE and the latest YASU for weeks, but suddenly it seems like YASU wont cloake my virtual drive anymore. If i press cloake, it cloackes the controller and the device. If i press cloake again, it says the controller is already cloaked, but it cloakes the device. If i press uncloake, it uncloakes the controller, but it says that the device isnt cloaked. Its like YASU just doesnt cloake the device. I tried with 1,2 and 3 virtuall drives, mounting cnc on diferent ones, but it does the same. I treid reinstalling YASU + DT, but that didnt solve it either...
    Help would be much appreciated.

    Dreys

    YASU log:
    11:55:38 Y.A.S.U v1.4.7080 [DAEMON-Tools] started...!
    11:55:38 Microsoft Windows XP v.5.1.2600

    11:55:40 * Cloaking procedure started.
    11:55:40 SafeDisc 4.x: 1 controller(s) successfully cloaked:
    11:55:40 SafeDisc 4.x: [ a65vjfzh ]
    11:55:40 SecuROM 7.x: 1 device(s) successfully cloaked:
    11:55:40 SecuROM 7.x: [ F: ]
    11:55:40 * Cloaking procedure completed.

    11:55:41 * Cloaking procedure started.
    11:55:41 SafeDisc 4.x: Unable to find controller(s) to cloak.
    11:55:41 SafeDisc 4.x: Controller(s) may already be cloaked.
    11:55:41 SecuROM 7.x: 1 device(s) successfully cloaked:
    11:55:41 SecuROM 7.x: [ F: ]
    11:55:41 * Cloaking procedure completed.

    11:55:44 * Uncloaking procedure started.
    11:55:44 SafeDisc 4.x: 1 controller(s) successfully uncloaked:
    11:55:44 SafeDisc 4.x: [ a65vjfzh ]
    11:55:44 SecuROM 7.x: Unable to find device(s) to uncloak.
    11:55:44 SecuROM 7.x: Device(s) may already be uncloaked.
    11:55:44 * Uncloaking procedure completed.

    11:55:47 * Uncloaking procedure started.
    11:55:47 SafeDisc 4.x: Unable to find controller(s) to uncloak.
    11:55:47 SafeDisc 4.x: Controller(s) may already be uncloaked.
    11:55:47 SecuROM 7.x: Unable to find device(s) to uncloak.
    11:55:47 SecuROM 7.x: Device(s) may already be uncloaked.
    11:55:47 * Uncloaking procedure completed.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Benni's Avatar
    Join Date
    04.03.2005
    Posts
    287

    Default

    I'd like to know, if it still *works*. Does your game run from image? Or doesn't it, anymore?
    MfG, Benni

    Mail: benni@copybase.org
    IRC: #dt & #copybase at irc.copybase.org

  3. #3
    New User
    Join Date
    03.02.2008
    Posts
    4

    Default

    thats the problem, the game doesnt start anymore "conflict with emulation software detected"...
    Last edited by dreys : 03.02.2008 at 16:51

  4. #4
    Experienced User
    Reef's Avatar
    Join Date
    30.03.2003
    Posts
    860

    Default

    Just use latest DT Lite and you don't need YASU anymore.

  5. #5
    New User
    Join Date
    03.02.2008
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Thanks a lot, i tried it and it works
    One question : Does it automaticly cloake the drive? Cause i dont wanna be banned if i play online (yes i have a original keycode )

  6. #6
    Experienced User

    Join Date
    27.09.2005
    Posts
    822

    Default

    nope, its just not in the current blacklists, so it 'passes'
    no cloaking involved... so online play should be ok...

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Benni's Avatar
    Join Date
    04.03.2005
    Posts
    287

    Default

    Since when do game publishers ban people using images?
    MfG, Benni

    Mail: benni@copybase.org
    IRC: #dt & #copybase at irc.copybase.org

  8. #8
    Experienced User

    Join Date
    27.09.2005
    Posts
    822

    Default

    yup, would be hard to determine for sure.. banned for using / abusing cdkeys and/or cheating etc i've heard of, but using clones.. dont think it would happen...

    of course, i wouldn't like to be the person to find out heh

  9. #9
    New User
    Join Date
    03.02.2008
    Posts
    4

    Default

    I have heard that poeple are being banned for playing CNC 3 online with cracks. I want to be sure that it wont happen to me cause i like the game very much .

  10. #10
    Master
    Jito463's Avatar
    Join Date
    24.05.2005
    Posts
    1,626

    Default

    That's the beauty of DTools/Alcohol. The image is as close a match to the original as a copy can be. No illegal modification of the game code. Just make a copy of your original with either program using the appropriate profile/settings, and you're good to go (generally).

Bookmarks

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •