Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Showing results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: after installing fifa 2003 from a .bin file it asks "please insert fifa cd2, click ok and restart application"

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    New User
    Join Date
    20.01.2004
    Posts
    6

    Default after installing fifa 2003 from a .bin file it asks "please insert fifa cd2, click ok and restart application"

    i have windows xp, amd athlon. i am using daemon tools to mount the fifa 2003 image. the game installed but always asks for the cd2. any help?

  2. #2

    Default

    Dumping and mounting the second CD would be the obvious choice unless you can give more information about your problem.

  3. #3
    New User
    Join Date
    20.01.2004
    Posts
    6

    Default

    i have two bin files for cd A and cd B. I mounted first one and ran the install from it. Then around 40% installation it asked to insert cd 2 to continue installing. I unmounted the first .bin file (cd A) and mounted the the second .bin file(cd 2) and clicked ok. It continues the whole installation. Once its done installation I get the error message asking for the second cd (even though I just used it during installation). The virtual drive that was created by DT shows Fifa 2003 cd 2 and I can even explore it. But if I try to run the game I get the error message.

    If there is anything else you need to ask let me know.
    Thanks a lot.

  4. #4
    Experienced User
    ,jACkdA\W's Avatar
    Join Date
    25.12.2003
    Posts
    334

    Default

    hmm, let me think...

    Yea!

    You might try dumping the second disk again, just this time
    also copy the copy protection? 8)

    (SD 2.5 if i remember that right)
    _____________________________________
    GREETINGS TO EVERYONE, EXCEPT YOU!

  5. #5
    New User
    Join Date
    20.01.2004
    Posts
    6

    Default

    hey man thanks for the reply. can you tell me what you meant by

    "You might try dumping the second disk again, just this time
    also copy the copy protection?

    (SD 2.5 if i remember that right)"

    I know the game has Safedisk 2.8 i checked that here at DT game database. anyways what do u mean by dumping the second disk while copying the copy protection. how do i do that?

  6. #6

    Default

    How did you created the images? Which program did you use?

  7. #7
    New User
    Join Date
    20.01.2004
    Posts
    6

    Default

    I used CloneCD

  8. #8
    New User
    Join Date
    20.01.2004
    Posts
    6

    Default

    sorry i used Magic Iso Maker

  9. #9

    Default

    recreate the image, use f.e. Alcohol120% to create a working image.
    Use SafeDisc2/3-profile

  10. #10
    New User
    Join Date
    20.01.2004
    Posts
    6

    Default

    thanks it worked

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •