Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Showing results 21 to 30 of 33

Thread: TES4:Oblivion + SecuROM, any workarounds?

  1. #21
    New User
    Join Date
    29.09.2008
    Posts
    1

    Default workage

    ok in good faith i listened to the guy above me and it did work, i just disabled any other virtual drives and made sure i unmounted and restarted yasu many times, eventually it worked

  2. #22
    New User
    Join Date
    13.10.2008
    Posts
    1

    Default

    i have a similar but slightly different problem. Used Alcohol 120% to get the image of the disk, then disabled all my virtual drives, turned on yasu, opened dt and tried to mount oblivion and it came up with "this program cannot be executed (5023)". It says its to do with Yasu running in the background and to turn it off before trying to run it. Any suggestions?

  3. #23
    GERMAN TRANSLATOR

    Blazkowicz's Avatar
    Join Date
    09.11.2005
    Posts
    6,401

    Default

    Yes, don't use YASU.
    Make something idiot proof, but then they just make a better idiot
    Peace Through Power

  4. #24

    Default

    Then thereґs no program to stealth DT from that version ???

  5. #25
    GERMAN TRANSLATOR

    Blazkowicz's Avatar
    Join Date
    09.11.2005
    Posts
    6,401

    Default

    There is no need for YASU when mounting into latest DT Lite/Pro. Also game doesn't use any copy protection for starting the game - only the addon for installation.
    Make something idiot proof, but then they just make a better idiot
    Peace Through Power

  6. #26

    Default

    ok, so I just can not get Oblivion to install. im using DT lite 4.30.01 i think. and YASU 1.4.70.80. ive tried doing it with and without yasu, many many times. when i use yasu it gives me the error "Please insert the original disk instead of a backup (1000)" when i dont use yasu the error i get is "conflict with emulation software detected" the secuROM is killing me. please, any direction on what to do or different versions of DT+YASU to try would be appreciated. i just feel like playing again, and trying out my pc's new graphics card on a nice game. thanks again

  7. #27
    GERMAN TRANSLATOR

    Blazkowicz's Avatar
    Join Date
    09.11.2005
    Posts
    6,401

    Default

    Bad image - recreate your image with New SecuROM profile.
    Make something idiot proof, but then they just make a better idiot
    Peace Through Power

  8. #28

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Blazkowicz View Post
    There is no need for YASU when mounting into latest DT Lite/Pro. Also game doesn't use any copy protection for starting the game - only the addon for installation.
    So DT 4.30.1 uses an automatic stealth? did I understand correct?

    Answer is important for answering evilcrn8 in the off topic thread...

  9. #29

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Blazkowicz View Post
    Bad image - recreate your image with New SecuROM profile.
    well i know for a fact that the image works, i used to run the game with it. so its not a "bad image" but am i right in saying i would have to make a new image with the updated "anti" securom image ripper?

  10. #30
    GERMAN TRANSLATOR

    Blazkowicz's Avatar
    Join Date
    09.11.2005
    Posts
    6,401

    Default

    The game only has a disc check for starting the game. But the setup is protected with SecuROM, therefore you have to recreate.

    Also there isn't such a thing like anti securom image ripper.
    Make something idiot proof, but then they just make a better idiot
    Peace Through Power

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •