View Poll Results: Does DT work with your version of vista?

Voters
0. You may not vote on this poll
  • Works fine with 32 bit!

    0 0%
  • Works fine with 64 bit!

    0 0%
  • Won't run with 32 bit / I have problems!

    0 0%
  • Won't run with 64 bit / I have problems!

    0 0%
Showing results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Vista 32bit premium: EXPLORER.exe will not launch upon sytem reboot

  1. #1
    New User
    Join Date
    11.10.2008
    Posts
    5

    Böse Vista 32bit premium: EXPLORER.exe will not launch upon sytem reboot

    D-Tools lite install: When asked to restart my system running vista 32bit premium I did so and windows will launch but will not launch EXPLORER.exe at start up now. I have to manually do it from the control panel via the run prompt.Once i do that everythings back inc. the start menu etc. I'm only able to do that because it launches with the last file i had opened on the desktop. (Right clicking on the screen does nothing.) So how do i repair this? Explorer's still listed in the default programs to launch upon start up. Is it a quick registry error i can fix?


    at least i tried it on my back up system first...

  2. #2
    GERMAN TRANSLATOR
    Blazkowicz's Avatar
    Join Date
    09.11.2005
    Posts
    6,401

    Default

    Regedit -> HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE -> Software -> Microsoft -> Windows NT -> CurrentVersion -> Winlogon -> Add explorer.exe to "Shell".
    Make something idiot proof, but then they just make a better idiot
    Peace Through Power

  3. #3
    New User
    Join Date
    11.10.2008
    Posts
    5

    Default Ok I'll give that a try.

    Ok I'll give that a try.

  4. #4
    New User
    Join Date
    11.10.2008
    Posts
    5

    Default regedit entry

    ok heres how the shell file looks before i've done anything to it: Explorer.exe C:\WINDOWS\Config\csrss.exe

    Should i move the Explorer.exe text some where after the \WINDOWS\ segment? or maybe change it to all caps?



  5. #5
    GERMAN TRANSLATOR
    Blazkowicz's Avatar
    Join Date
    09.11.2005
    Posts
    6,401

    Default

    Remove C:\WINDOWS\Config\csrss.exe from the list. That file is also normally in windows\system32 folder.
    Make something idiot proof, but then they just make a better idiot
    Peace Through Power

  6. #6
    UKRAINIAN TRANSLATOR OFFICIAL TRANSLATOR
    oder2's Avatar
    Join Date
    29.09.2005
    Posts
    368

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Deimoz View Post
    ok heres how the shell file looks before i've done anything to it: Explorer.exe C:\WINDOWS\Config\csrss.exe

    Should i move the Explorer.exe text some where after the \WINDOWS\ segment? or maybe change it to all caps?
    C:\WINDOWS\Config\csrss.exe after Explorer.exe is a typical trojan. Install some antivirus and scan your system.
    Remove C:\WINDOWS\Config\csrss.exe from that registry value, only Explorer.exe should remain.

  7. #7
    New User
    Join Date
    11.10.2008
    Posts
    5

    Default regedit fix

    Editing that fixed this "vist-issue." but dt won't run and other stuff like adobe reader and itunes give errors upon execution now. the virus win32.parite.b was found upon a scan with kaperski. which ever download mirror i used is prolly not the best to use.

  8. #8
    New User
    Join Date
    11.10.2008
    Posts
    5

    Default fix recap

    thanks for the fix and swift replys. I still want to use it with vista however, but im not shure if i want to go through this fix again. this sounds like a pretty common install issue. is it? any suggestions here are appreciated.

  9. #9
    Master
    Jito463's Avatar
    Join Date
    24.05.2005
    Posts
    1,626

    Default

    Nope, not a common issue at all. In fact, in your case, it likely only happened because of the virus. Where the virus came from is anyone's guess.

  10. #10

    Default 'no explorer.exe'

    i had this problem with vista, i'd logon..then black screen with just a cursor and task manager etc. I looked at about 20 sites to try and fix, nothing worked. I downloaded SP2 for vista but the 'readiness' .msu thats needed first if u encounter problems wouldnt install in safemode or in the ghost-like normal mode. So I blindly shot at processes in task manager hoping i would catch a virus or maybe a firewall.nothing worked. then on a fresh boot into ghost mode i saw the svchost.exe files jumping about in memory usage, so i ended 4 of the bigger ones.. heypresto full explorer working!! installing the pre-sp2 'readiness' msu now.. hope it works to stop this happening again.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •