Showing results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Devil May Cry x64

  1. #1

    Default Devil May Cry x64

    I got my hands on Devil May cry 3 (a ps2 port to pc) and i'm running x64, and i go to install it and it installs 4 quick files then says it's done, and i checked the install directory and it only installed 8 mb worth of data, the publisher Ubisoft has a lot of explaining to do, x64 is not as much of a minority anymore, more and more people have it nowadays, also blazing angels: squadrons of ww2 had a different problem where it installed fine but then the campaign didnt work in the game, just a warning to anyone thinking of buying this game and you don't want to go back to x86 windows xp
    we used to eat food but millionaire scientists got together & wanted us to eat a bunch of chemicals

  2. #2
    Experienced User
    Mystique's Avatar
    Join Date
    08.11.2005
    Posts
    877

    Default

    Set the Setup.exe on the DVD to Windows XP Mode and it should install fine. After "Full" Install dont forget to set Win XP mode to the Game.exe.
    You weak pathetic fool, it's all to easy
    sysProfile (Click me)

  3. #3
    Master
    Jito463's Avatar
    Join Date
    24.05.2005
    Posts
    1,626

    Default

    Ubisoft could care less about x64 users. That was made abundantly clear in the way they handled Silent Hunter 3 and Splinter Cell Chaos Theory and their unwillingness to update the copy protection to the x64 compatible version (demos of the games played flawlessly, just the games wouldn't because of the CP). I wouldn't recommend wasting too much time with them. They just don't get it.

  4. #4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jito463
    Ubisoft could care less about x64 users. That was made abundantly clear in the way they handled Silent Hunter 3 and Splinter Cell Chaos Theory and their unwillingness to update the copy protection to the x64 compatible version (demos of the games played flawlessly, just the games wouldn't because of the CP). I wouldn't recommend wasting too much time with them. They just don't get it.
    you couldn't be more right
    we used to eat food but millionaire scientists got together & wanted us to eat a bunch of chemicals

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mystique
    Set the Setup.exe on the DVD to Windows XP Mode and it should install fine. After "Full" Install dont forget to set Win XP mode to the Game.exe.
    thanks very much, worked successfully!
    we used to eat food but millionaire scientists got together & wanted us to eat a bunch of chemicals

  6. #6

    Default

    damn, thanks for this post. i spent like 15 minutes researching this and looking at the .ini - didn't even notice the folder has 8mb of data total

  7. #7

    Default

    maybe someone knows of any other games that have errors under x64?
    we used to eat food but millionaire scientists got together & wanted us to eat a bunch of chemicals

  8. #8
    New User
    Join Date
    12.11.2008
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rjcali View Post
    maybe someone knows of any other games that have errors under x64?
    Guitar Hero III wont install at all, there is a fix, will post later today or tomorrow
    Guitar Hero Aerosmith installs but wont start career mode
    Vampires the Mascarade - Bloodlines same fix as guitar hero III
    and last of all Devil May Cry 4. When I start the game it gives this error.


    can any1 help me with this?

  9. #9
    Customer Terramex's Avatar
    Join Date
    06.09.2004
    Posts
    2,566

    Default

    Go to Display properties -> Advanced -> Monitor, select another refresh rate and try again

  10. #10
    New User
    Join Date
    12.11.2008
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Here is short explanation I promised..

    1) Extract everything from Original Disk to one folder on HDD
    2) Install Orca 3.1 - It's .msi editing tool
    3) Start Orca and open game+name.msi file
    4) In left menu find "Launch Conditions" and click one time - you'll get some text in right tab
    5) Change part under conditions. It should be (Not Version9X=400) And (Not Version9X=410) And (Not Version9X=490)", without the quote's.
    6) Save the change
    7) Install the game from the folder on your HDD in which you have made this change.

    It should work.

    I'm not sure if I may do this, but moderators will correct me if I'm wrong. Here is the download link for Orca MSI 3.1

    Orca 3.1> http://www.softpedia.com/get/Authori...ors/Orca.shtml


    @Terramex, I will try that and report the result later...
    Last edited by Blazkowicz : 19.11.2008 at 19:26

Bookmarks

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •