Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Showing results 1 to 10 of 181

Thread: DAEMON Tools Extensions (DTE)

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    GERMAN TRANSLATOR
    Blazkowicz's Avatar
    Join Date
    09.11.2005
    Posts
    6,401

    Default DAEMON Tools Extensions (DTE)

    Here is a new 3rd party tool which allows you to play latest versions of SafeDisc and SecuROM.

    DTE must be extracted to installation folder of DAEMON Tools Pro 4.30.0304.0047.

    Disk-Tools.com - Published Software Download
    Make something idiot proof, but then they just make a better idiot
    Peace Through Power

  2. #2
    TRANSLATOR OFFICIAL TRANSLATOR
    pseudo555's Avatar
    Join Date
    05.11.2004
    Posts
    126

    Default

    I got dt pro advanced thank's to translator offer.

    I only use IDE virtual device. In the nfo files given with dte, i read : "2.0.4.1: Add SecuROM support, sorry no SCSI support for now". So i think vIDE device is supported.

    So why can't dte cloack my vIDE device ?
    Attached Images Attached Images

  3. #3
    GERMAN TRANSLATOR
    Blazkowicz's Avatar
    Join Date
    09.11.2005
    Posts
    6,401

    Default

    Please change drive's vendor and model to something else and try again.

    Also you can't see anything on the picture due to its quality
    Make something idiot proof, but then they just make a better idiot
    Peace Through Power

  4. #4
    TRANSLATOR OFFICIAL TRANSLATOR
    pseudo555's Avatar
    Join Date
    05.11.2004
    Posts
    126

    Default

    Renaming the virtual device solved this problem.

    But i have to wait fews secs : dte can't view my devices just after DTPro change, now it works perfectly (without a reboot, just clode st pro gui, close DTE, restart DTE, enjoy).

  5. #5
    New User
    Join Date
    24.09.2008
    Posts
    14

    Default

    I have installed dt pro 0304 trial and copied dte.exe to the installation folder, so when I start dte.exe nothing happens, how this app supposed to work?

  6. #6
    GERMAN TRANSLATOR
    Blazkowicz's Avatar
    Join Date
    09.11.2005
    Posts
    6,401

    Default

    A gui should show up then.
    Make something idiot proof, but then they just make a better idiot
    Peace Through Power

  7. #7
    New User
    Join Date
    07.03.2008
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Is DTE on Disk-Tools.com going to be updated?

  8. #8
    GERMAN TRANSLATOR
    Blazkowicz's Avatar
    Join Date
    09.11.2005
    Posts
    6,401

    Default

    Will alert tech guy, so it will be updated.
    Make something idiot proof, but then they just make a better idiot
    Peace Through Power

  9. #9
    New User
    Join Date
    21.02.2009
    Posts
    1

    Default Posts from DTE thread

    Quote Originally Posted by Blazkowicz View Post
    Please try attached DTE, it works with Comodo for me.

    Added command line interface, also some bugs fixed.
    I use DT Pro 4.30.03, but DTE not work:


  10. #10
    GERMAN TRANSLATOR
    Blazkowicz's Avatar
    Join Date
    09.11.2005
    Posts
    6,401

    Default

    You need Pro build 304.
    Also you have to copy DTE.exe to your installed activated DT Pro folder.
    You also have to activate at least one virtual drive.
    Last edited by Blazkowicz : 22.02.2009 at 03:47
    Make something idiot proof, but then they just make a better idiot
    Peace Through Power

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •