Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Showing results 1 to 10 of 25

Thread: Tagès - Breaking News!!!

  1. #1
    New User
    Join Date
    05.10.2003
    Posts
    24

    Default Tagès - Breaking News!!!

    http://www.cdfreaks.com/article/136

    "This makes TAGES very easy to emulate compared to Securom, CDCops or Starforce, and one can only wonder why Daemon Tools and Alcohol don't support it yet. If need be, we will release our own stand alone TAGES emulator. "

    ;-)

    curios about your reaction

  2. #2
    Administrator



    Join Date
    06.11.2002
    Posts
    2,044

    Default

    All this is old as hell.
    This news is 'not breaking' for me since end of 2001

  3. #3
    New User
    Join Date
    05.10.2003
    Posts
    24

    Default

    ok,

    why is is that difficult to integrate in DAEMON-tools?

    or is it always necessary to patch some files....

    thx

  4. #4
    Administrator



    Join Date
    06.11.2002
    Posts
    2,044

    Default

    You need make approprate image, similar way as described in that article.
    Then DT will be able to emulate it. Authors of many burning programs know how to dump TAGES, so you better ask THEM why they still not dump it.
    Maybe because they did not want to spend time on this, but most likely
    situation will change soon.

  5. #5
    New User
    Join Date
    05.10.2003
    Posts
    24

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by VeNoM386
    You need make approprate image, similar way as described in that article.
    Then DT will be able to emulate it. Authors of many burning programs know how to dump TAGES, so you better ask THEM why they still not dump it.
    Maybe because they did not want to spend time on this, but most likely
    situation will change soon.

    Ah,
    thats means DAEMON will NEVER be capable of emulating the image WITHOUT patching the image ??

    I hope its not the same with Starforce3 and YOU will make it !

  6. #6

    Default

    There's no need for patching the image, if the images is dumped correctly.
    Starforce3 is no problem, if it's acceptable for you to disconnect all ATAPI/IDE drives.
    Everybody be cool! You, be cool!
    They'll keep fighting! And they'll win!

  7. #7
    Administrator



    Join Date
    06.11.2002
    Posts
    2,044

    Default

    It is a question of making CORRECT image and not patching it.
    If image needs to be patched it is just WRONG image.
    Conventional burning programs create WRONG images, but you can correct them by patching, that it true (like in mentioned article). I hope soon many programs will create CORRECT images that won't need any patching.
    Emulation on WRONG images is genearlly not possible because they lack information contained in twin sectors. It is same as trying to emulate new Securom without proper MDS files with physical information.

  8. #8
    New User
    Join Date
    05.10.2003
    Posts
    24

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by VeNoM386
    It is a question of making CORRECT image and not patching it.
    If image needs to be patched it is just WRONG image.
    Conventional burning programs create WRONG images, but you can correct them by patching, that it true (like in mentioned article). I hope soon many programs will create CORRECT images that won't need any patching.
    Emulation on WRONG images is genearlly not possible because they lack information contained in twin sectors. It is same as trying to emulate new Securom without proper MDS files with physical information.
    Ok, in my opinion CloneCD 3341 is making unpatched and CORRECT images.

    Is this a right one in Your opinion? If not: What would be a CORRECT image in your understanding? Which programm can make it?

    thanks again

  9. #9
    New User
    Join Date
    05.10.2003
    Posts
    24

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Copytrooper
    There's no need for patching the image, if the images is dumped correctly.
    Starforce3 is no problem, if it's acceptable for you to disconnect all ATAPI/IDE drives.
    No,its not acceptable *hihi*

    The whole world is waiting for YOUR solution because You said:"We are working on it" in the starforce3 thread

  10. #10
    Administrator



    Join Date
    06.11.2002
    Posts
    2,044

    Default

    No, CloneCD makes WRONG images.
    No program makes correct image yet right away.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •