Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Showing results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Astroburn installation

  1. #1

    Default Astroburn installation

    I 've installed two times Astroburn Lite ....but the Actions panel
    is missing !
    Thanks a kot in advance .

  2. #2
    GERMAN TRANSLATOR

    Blazkowicz's Avatar
    Join Date
    09.11.2005
    Posts
    6,401

    Default

    Which actions panel?
    Actions menu is only available in normal AstroBurn, not Lite one.
    Make something idiot proof, but then they just make a better idiot
    Peace Through Power

  3. #3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Blazkowicz View Post
    Which actions panel?
    Actions menu is only available in normal AstroBurn, not Lite one.
    Then Astroburn Lite doesn't work ...
    thanks.

    PS- I 've only this NOT working panel

    http://img510.imageshack.us/img510/6031/iso2.jpg
    Last edited by landolini : 19.07.2009 at 10:26

  4. #4
    Moderator


    Sway's Avatar
    Join Date
    09.07.2009
    Posts
    1,966

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by landolini View Post
    Then Astroburn Lite doesn't work ...
    Please, describe your problem in detail. Why do you think Astroburn Lite doesn't work?

  5. #5
    GERMAN TRANSLATOR

    Blazkowicz's Avatar
    Join Date
    09.11.2005
    Posts
    6,401

    Default

    Do you have any burning drive installed at all?
    Make something idiot proof, but then they just make a better idiot
    Peace Through Power

  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Blazkowicz View Post
    Do you have any burning drive installed at all?
    Astroburn panel has buttons grayed out , not active ...and CD is ready on drive D .
    Astroburn doesn't detect the CD . I work fine with it .
    I 've to say that this is a Winxp virtual machine under a Linux host and VMware .
    I don't know if Astroburn has problems about this.....though many other products work fine....

    http://img261.imageshack.us/img261/4743/iso3.jpg

  7. #7
    Moderator


    Sway's Avatar
    Join Date
    09.07.2009
    Posts
    1,966

    Default

    What device do you use? Did you try to use any other devices?
    Quote Originally Posted by landolini View Post
    though many other products work fine....
    Please, specify these products.

  8. #8
    GERMAN TRANSLATOR

    Blazkowicz's Avatar
    Join Date
    09.11.2005
    Posts
    6,401

    Default

    Well, AstroBurn does only work with burners (recorders). Not with readers only.
    Make something idiot proof, but then they just make a better idiot
    Peace Through Power

  9. #9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Blazkowicz View Post
    Well, AstroBurn does only work with burners (recorders). Not with readers only.
    My CD/DVD driver ( D unit) can read and write records...

    Last week I' ve tried Imgburn ...and worked...

  10. #10

    Default

    I 've changed the settings in VMware of CD/DVD and can be connected directly .
    I want create an iso image of CD on D unit . I 've choosed the folder where storing the image ....the only button active refers to burn ( Masterizzazione...) !
    Have I to hit this button ?!??

    http://img525.imageshack.us/img525/8248/iso4.jpg

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •