Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Showing results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: unable to mount image on samba share

  1. #1
    New User
    Join Date
    06.04.2004
    Posts
    2

    Default unable to mount image on samba share

    Operating System: win xp professional SP1
    Burning Software: nero 6.3
    Anti-virus Software: -
    DAEMON Tools Version: 3.46

    cant mount image on the samba share.
    Message : File not accessable

    i checked the UPPER/lower case of the cue and bin files.

    i copied the file to my local harddisk and tried to mount the image file and
    in this case DT mount the image without any problems

  2. #2

    Default

    Try to use all upper case letters in the cue file and for the actual bin file. This has helped some user before.

  3. #3
    New User
    Join Date
    06.04.2004
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Andareed
    Try to use all upper case letters in the cue file and for the actual bin file. This has helped some user before.
    The .CUE and .BIN are in upper case letters. But that didnt help.

    The Solution was that i changed the ../directory/containing the .BIN and .CUE files to upper case letters. ../DIRECTORY/

    Now the Mount with DaemonTool works fine...?

    txs anyway

  4. #4
    New User
    Join Date
    12.04.2004
    Posts
    5

    Default still unable to mount

    Operating System: microsoft windows 2000
    Burning Software: d-tools
    Anti-virus Software: norton anti-virus coporate edition (ver:6.60.926)
    DAEMON Tools Version: 3.46

    Quote Originally Posted by krus0n
    Quote Originally Posted by Andareed
    Try to use all upper case letters in the cue file and for the actual bin file. This has helped some user before.
    The .CUE and .BIN are in upper case letters. But that didnt help.

    The Solution was that i changed the ../directory/containing the .BIN and .CUE files to upper case letters. ../DIRECTORY/

    Now the Mount with DaemonTool works fine...?

    txs anyway
    Hi,

    I still can't mount the image. it says, "unable to mount image. cue sheet: line 1 - file not accessable"

  5. #5

    Default

    Open cue file in text editor and verify bin filename is correct,

  6. #6
    New User
    Join Date
    12.04.2004
    Posts
    5

    Default how do i know the correct filename?

    how do i know the correct filename?

  7. #7
    New User
    Join Date
    12.04.2004
    Posts
    5

    Default unable to mount cue file

    hi, i've changed the file name but i got a new error message" cue sheet: line 3 - First INDEX must be 0 or 1."

  8. #8
    New User
    Join Date
    12.04.2004
    Posts
    5

    Default difference between cue and bin file?

    hi, i just want to add another qns. is it necessary to mount cue file? can i just mount the bin file and install the game? what's the diff?

  9. #9
    Administrator



    Join Date
    06.11.2002
    Posts
    2,044

    Default

    Now it is me who want to add new question: how did you create such image?

  10. #10
    New User
    Join Date
    12.04.2004
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by VeNoM386
    Now it is me who want to add new question: how did you create such image?
    erm, sorry but i don't know what u mean? normally, i dl cue and bin file and then install it using d-tools. to install, i just mount the cue file(or image file, which i don't know y it's called image, don't see any pictures) and the game just installs. but i tried mounting bin file and it works too! my qns is, if that's the case, then y bother with cue file? is it bcos of some legal issues or what? that's what i need to know.

    p.s: btw, i have fixed the cue in text editor and was able to install.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •