Showing results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Error Code 5 and 6

  1. #1
    New User
    Join Date
    15.09.2010
    Posts
    4

    Default Error Code 5 and 6

    Hello!

    I am trying to install Daemon Tools Lite on a Windows XP laptop. When installing DT, it requests to install SPTD, and asks me to allow or block SPTD. I press allow and the SPTD installation starts.

    Now, under the SPTD installation, a pop-up reading "Error code 5" is generated and the installer crashes. A second pop-up is hidden behind the first one, this says "Error code 6". After this, the installations terminate and the programme is not installed and will not work.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    GERMAN TRANSLATOR
    Blazkowicz's Avatar
    Join Date
    09.11.2005
    Posts
    6,401

    Default

    Do you have any security software installed?
    Make something idiot proof, but then they just make a better idiot
    Peace Through Power

  3. #3
    New User
    Join Date
    15.09.2010
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Yes, Outpost AntiVirus Pro 2009

  4. #4
    New User
    Join Date
    15.09.2010
    Posts
    4

    Default

    (Double post since I cannot edit the post before this, it hasn't been approved yet)

    After checking the antivirus settings, I am under the impression it does not cause this. I have, however, removed all its associations to SPTD installer and programs related to it, then tried installation, and SPTD returned error code 5 again.

    Error code 6 is generated by Daemon Tools, error code 5 by SPTD

  5. #5
    Master

    Sway's Avatar
    Join Date
    09.07.2009
    Posts
    1,966

    Default

    Did you try to disable Outpost while installing?

  6. #6
    New User
    Join Date
    15.09.2010
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Yes, and this made no difference. I tried turning it off completely, I tried turning the Windows Firewall off, neither helped. What does Error code 5 refer to in SPTD?

  7. #7
    GERMAN TRANSLATOR
    Blazkowicz's Avatar
    Join Date
    09.11.2005
    Posts
    6,401

    Default

    Please list running processes using Task Manager.
    Make something idiot proof, but then they just make a better idiot
    Peace Through Power

Bookmarks

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •