Showing results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: EAC has stopped working; getting "Unable to mount image"

  1. #1
    New User

    Join Date
    16.01.2011
    Posts
    11

    Default EAC has stopped working; getting "Unable to mount image"

    Last week it was wokring. Had to restart PC yesterday (wanted to lose some virtualk drives, and a USB hub failed), and now I am getting this error message. I have re-copied using EAC, "Test and Copy Image and Create Cue Sheet". CUe follows. EAC screen shot attached.

    TIA,
    Bill

    REM DISCID 490C4B06
    REM COMMENT "ExactAudioCopy v1.0b1"
    PERFORMER "Unknown Artist"
    TITLE "Unknown Title"
    FILE "Unknown Artist - Unknown Title.wav" WAVE
    TRACK 01 AUDIO
    TITLE "Track01"
    PERFORMER "Unknown Artist"
    INDEX 00 00:00:00
    INDEX 01 00:00:32
    TRACK 02 AUDIO
    TITLE "Track02"
    PERFORMER "Unknown Artist"
    INDEX 00 95:44:72
    INDEX 01 17:21:20
    TRACK 03 AUDIO
    TITLE "Track03"
    PERFORMER "Unknown Artist"
    INDEX 00 17:21:28
    INDEX 01 22:10:32
    TRACK 04 AUDIO
    TITLE "Track04"
    PERFORMER "Unknown Artist"
    INDEX 00 17:20:59
    INDEX 01 34:24:32
    TRACK 05 AUDIO
    TITLE "Track05"
    PERFORMER "Unknown Artist"
    INDEX 00 17:21:52
    INDEX 01 37:41:10
    TRACK 06 AUDIO
    TITLE "Track06"
    PERFORMER "Unknown Artist"
    INDEX 00 15:30:49
    INDEX 01 48:07:72

  2. #2
    Moderator


    Sway's Avatar
    Join Date
    09.07.2009
    Posts
    1,966

    Default

    How is it related to DAEMON Tools? Describe your problem more detailed.

  3. #3
    New User

    Join Date
    16.01.2011
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Daemon Tools Pro Standard Edition (paid for license) says "Unable to mount image" when I attempt to mount this CUE file on a virtual SCSI drive F:. Here is the CUE file to which it objects.

    ...

    It would be nice if DTPSE gave a hint as to what is wrong with the CUE. Or perhaps it does, somewhere else?

  4. #4
    Moderator


    Sway's Avatar
    Join Date
    09.07.2009
    Posts
    1,966

    Default

    I think you mount CUE+FLAC or CUE+APE files. These file types are not supported by DAEMON Tools, because they are just lossless music formats, not images.
    When you see CUE in the list of supported image file types, you should know that CUE/BIN images are meant there.
    Concerning CUE+FLAC and CUE+APE, use media players to play these files (e.g., MEDIA JUKEBOX, AIMP).

  5. #5
    Administrator



    Join Date
    06.11.2002
    Posts
    2,044

    Default

    Such CUE never could work because it is just corrupt.
    All indexes in CUE file must be in ascending order, i..e index 00 of next track cannot be less than index01 of previous one.

  6. #6
    New User

    Join Date
    16.01.2011
    Posts
    11

    Default

    OK, I guess I pass it back to EAC.
    Thanks.

Bookmarks

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •