Showing results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Limiting number of Virtual Drives

  1. #1
    New User

    Join Date
    11.02.2011
    Posts
    5

    Default Limiting number of Virtual Drives

    Can someone tell me if this is possible - I only want to have one Virtual Drive (which I had when I first installed and registered) but after a reboot, I now have 4 and am unable to Delete any of them. Thanks

  2. #2
    Master

    Sway's Avatar
    Join Date
    09.07.2009
    Posts
    1,966

    Default

    Please specify your OS and DAEMON Tools version.
    Do you use security software?
    Do you get any error message when trying to delete a virtual drive?

  3. #3
    New User

    Join Date
    11.02.2011
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sway View Post
    Please specify your OS and DAEMON Tools version.
    Do you use security software?
    Do you get any error message when trying to delete a virtual drive?
    I did a major cleanup of my system last night including a Registry clean and everything seems to be fine today..

  4. #4
    Master

    Sway's Avatar
    Join Date
    09.07.2009
    Posts
    1,966

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gwp99 View Post
    I did a major cleanup of my system last night including a Registry clean and everything seems to be fine today..
    Ok, thanks for info!

  5. #5
    New User

    Join Date
    11.02.2011
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Well, back again with the same problem.

    I an showing 5 virtual drives - I only want 1 - when I double click on an iso, it loads on all 5 drives - if I unmount any one of the drives, they all unmount the iso.

    I am running XP SP3, Pentium4, 2GB RAM.

  6. #6
    Master

    Sway's Avatar
    Join Date
    09.07.2009
    Posts
    1,966

    Default

    Try to reinstall application. In case the problem won't be solved, enable "Advanced Emulation" option.

  7. #7
    New User

    Join Date
    11.02.2011
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sway View Post
    enable "Advanced Emulation" option.
    Thanks Sway - I think enabling this option has solved the problem (I didn't do a re-install).

  8. #8
    New User

    Join Date
    11.02.2011
    Posts
    5

    Default

    After 3 days of use, I just wanted to confirm that enabling Advanced Emulation solved my problem. Thanks again, Sway.

Bookmarks

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •