Showing results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Virtual DVD-ROM's

  1. #1
    New User
    Join Date
    14.07.2011
    Posts
    4

    Default Virtual DVD-ROM's

    Can i add a DVD-ROM virtual device ? and if i can how do i add one ?

  2. #2
    GERMAN TRANSLATOR
    Blazkowicz's Avatar
    Join Date
    09.11.2005
    Posts
    6,401
    Make something idiot proof, but then they just make a better idiot
    Peace Through Power

  3. #3
    New User
    Join Date
    14.07.2011
    Posts
    4

    Default

    I need a DVD-ROM virtual device, not the default BD-ROM

  4. #4
    GERMAN TRANSLATOR
    Blazkowicz's Avatar
    Join Date
    09.11.2005
    Posts
    6,401

    Default

    And why do you need so badly a DVD-ROM virtual drive?
    BD-ROM is the same as DVD-ROM, it just supports BD images.
    Make something idiot proof, but then they just make a better idiot
    Peace Through Power

  5. #5
    New User
    Join Date
    14.07.2011
    Posts
    4

    Default

    I'm trying to install Star Wars Battlefront, but for some idiotic reason it needs a DVD-ROM drive to run the game :S

  6. #6
    GERMAN TRANSLATOR
    Blazkowicz's Avatar
    Join Date
    09.11.2005
    Posts
    6,401

    Default

    How did you create your image?
    Make something idiot proof, but then they just make a better idiot
    Peace Through Power

  7. #7
    New User
    Join Date
    14.07.2011
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Never mind i fixed it , thanks anyways for your help.

  8. #8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Katli View Post
    Never mind i fixed it , thanks anyways for your help.
    i have same problem with you, which is the game installation search a ROM with DVD-ROM not BD-ROM. can you describe how you fix it ?

  9. #9
    Customer Terramex's Avatar
    Join Date
    06.09.2004
    Posts
    2,566

    Default

    It doesn't matter whether it is a DVD-ROM or a BD-ROM. BD-ROM is backwards compatible.
    The protection is looking for a specific disc - not a specific drive type.

    Which error message do you get ?
    And same question as before: how did you create your image ?
    I'm not employed by Disc Soft and my views do not necessarily reflect the ones of the company.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •