Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Showing results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Possible for companies to upgrade their securom in patches?

  1. #1
    New User
    Join Date
    30.01.2003
    Posts
    9

    Default Possible for companies to upgrade their securom in patches?

    hey, well a new warcraft 3 patch just came out, (ran fine with d-tools 3.23 for well over 4months) right after the new patch (1.05) came out its acting wierd, only loading sometimes, says insert cd alot. so i was wondering if its possible for blizzard ot update their securom version by a patch? and if so will downloading a new version of d-tools fix the problem im having? btw im using a backup copy and have securom emulation enabled. thanks

  2. #2

    Default

    Yeah, that's exactly it, they upgraded it on the fly... I dont know technically *how* they could do it, but, I could tell it was securom because of the clokspl logo on boot. I upgraded to DT3.29 and i'm set

  3. #3
    New User
    Join Date
    30.01.2003
    Posts
    9

    Default

    heh quite interesting i installed 3.26 and it works fine now, heh i read on bnet forums ppl were complaning about no cd problems and someoen posted that they upgraded securom to 4.8x heh so for anyone with this problem just upgrade d-tools

  4. #4
    New User
    Join Date
    30.01.2003
    Posts
    9

    Default

    heh actually it still gives me problems. gonna try 3.29

  5. #5
    New User
    Join Date
    30.01.2003
    Posts
    9

    Default

    wierd, still giving me problems. it loads fine but 1 out of ever 3 or 4 tries it says insert cd. anyone know anything aobut this?

  6. #6

    Default

    First of all, warcraft 3 is protected by securom 4.8x, which means you need physical information (mds). You should also not need any emulations enabled.

    Second, afaik, clokspl is not associated with securom, but is associated with Safedisc 1.

    Third, we will for sure investigate this possible blacklist.

  7. #7
    New User
    Join Date
    31.01.2003
    Posts
    3

    Default

    same for me here... I changed the vendor name and model in d-tools 3.29 but it still does not load everytime. I tried the original CD and it loads without a problem. I use a backup .ccd image with securerom enabled...

  8. #8

    Default

    @Andareed:
    Warcraft III used SecuROM 4.68.x, which was still sub-channel based.
    Everybody be cool! You, be cool!
    They'll keep fighting! And they'll win!

  9. #9

    Default

    @copytrooper: thanks, venom already pointed out my error. I don't own the game, so I was going by second hand info.

  10. #10
    New User
    Join Date
    30.01.2003
    Posts
    9

    Default

    they updated the securom in their patch

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •