Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Showing results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Don't yarf: DRAKAN

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Experienced User
    ,jACkdA\W's Avatar
    Join Date
    25.12.2003
    Posts
    334

    Default Don't yarf: DRAKAN

    I do know how old this game is... (as if that would matter...) ...so if someone feels inclined to yarf around, don't expect an answer from me (for a change). I found that this game's CD-chek will NOT be beaten by DT 347 - it's probably a sort of ATAPI check, but i ain't got any machine/system 'round here with 346 or older DT versions installed. I have been trying to run the german version from a couple of image formats, always resulting in 'insert disk' messages (nope, it's NOT about the installation drive). Is there anybody around who can tell me how to pull this one off or just generally enlighten me on matters i don't know about there?
    _____________________________________
    GREETINGS TO EVERYONE, EXCEPT YOU!

  2. #2
    Experienced User
    Reef's Avatar
    Join Date
    30.03.2003
    Posts
    860

    Default

    Maybe the game only checks your first drive. And if that's not your DT drive, it will not work.

    I know this problem occurs with many old games. Only solution is to swap drive letters, making the DT drive the first CD/DVD drive on your system.

  3. #3
    Experienced User
    ,jACkdA\W's Avatar
    Join Date
    25.12.2003
    Posts
    334

    Default

    Nope, thanks, but that ain't it - the (only) physical drive is not the first, and it's got a definite 'CD Path' reg entry anyway. And the really strange thing is, this 'Insert disk' message shows up prior to any visible drive operation, and will also laugh at me when the physical disk is in the physical drive, but 'CD path' points elsewhere (to a virtual one) without an image being in there. And if i then mount one with this 'configuration', it does load - doing just some one-second access on the physical disk then, otherwise using the image. That's why i think it just has some method to discern the physical drive from the virtual ones prior to actually accessing the disk... assuming, of course, that this behaviour really is intentional and no the result of a bug or careless programming of some kind.
    _____________________________________
    GREETINGS TO EVERYONE, EXCEPT YOU!

  4. #4
    Experienced User

    Kitna's Avatar
    Join Date
    24.02.2003
    Posts
    479

    Default

    Maybe Drakan won't run from a SCSI device?
    Goodnight Brave Warrior, Goodnight Monster-land..

  5. #5
    Experienced User
    ,jACkdA\W's Avatar
    Join Date
    25.12.2003
    Posts
    334

    Default

    Been thinking of that ('careless pogramming'), but no way i could check this with a physical SCSI drive.
    _____________________________________
    GREETINGS TO EVERYONE, EXCEPT YOU!

  6. #6
    Experienced User

    Kitna's Avatar
    Join Date
    24.02.2003
    Posts
    479

    Default

    I have just tested this myself.
    I only have the english version to test though.
    Created an image from my original into mdf format.
    I don't have D-Tools installed but I mounted it into my Alcohol v-drive.
    I installed and ran from V:
    It is not my first drive letter.
    Game runs fine.
    I patched it to v4.45 and it still runs ok.
    The english version is not protected. Perhaps the german version has some form of copy protection?

    As a side note:
    In order to get the game to run under WinXP I had to hold shift on load and select "Developer Mode".
    Then to start the game I had to load "Ruined Village"
    Goodnight Brave Warrior, Goodnight Monster-land..

  7. #7

    Default

    I've the original german version of Drakan (most likely beneath a pile of other dusty cds). If you want, I'll make a quick check tomorrow.
    The Boardzombie's website.

  8. #8
    Experienced User
    ,jACkdA\W's Avatar
    Join Date
    25.12.2003
    Posts
    334

    Default

    @Nemerov: if you find the time to spare, that would be nice. I've been checking on 98SE so far, i'll test Kitna's approach on XP the next days... but right now i imperatively must continue with Arcanum, i've fallen in love again
    ps. Scanners fail to find any protection, but given it's age, that's not surprising...
    _____________________________________
    GREETINGS TO EVERYONE, EXCEPT YOU!

  9. #9
    Experienced User

    Kitna's Avatar
    Join Date
    24.02.2003
    Posts
    479

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ,jACkdA\W
    ps. Scanners fail to find any protection, but given it's age, that's not surprising...
    In this case I always rip my image with sub-channel data. A few protections from this era used propriatory sub-channel based protections.
    How did you create the image?
    Goodnight Brave Warrior, Goodnight Monster-land..

  10. #10
    Experienced User
    ,jACkdA\W's Avatar
    Join Date
    25.12.2003
    Posts
    334

    Default WHA!?

    Alright...

    @Kitna: same with me, i made .mds, .bwt, .b5t and even tried (don't yarf ) old VirtualCD 4, all with subchannel data, with the described effects above on my 98SE, but...
    @Nemerov: hope you didn't take the time yet... i right now checked it on my sec machine, an XP which is not packing, original (unpatched) german version installed and ran without any qualms whatsoever from .mds with DT... :?:
    So thats prolly one more instance of 'let's have a talk with that system' ... but thanks and sorry for your time guys.
    _____________________________________
    GREETINGS TO EVERYONE, EXCEPT YOU!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •