Page 8 of 10 FirstFirst ... 678910 LastLast
Showing results 71 to 80 of 93

Thread: X3 Reunion - Using a mounted image

  1. #71

    Daumen hoch update D-tools

    I updated to DAEMON Tools 4.0.3 X86
    Heres a link.
    http://www.daemon-tools.cc/dtcc/down...Download&id=81

    I then installed X3 Reboot as instructed.
    I then updated to V1.3.
    I then disconnected any drives(just pulled out IDE cables)
    Then played the game.
    NO STARFORCE WORKAROUND.
    Easy Peasy.

  2. #72
    New User
    Join Date
    03.07.2004
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by shane007
    I then disconnected any drives(just pulled out IDE cables)
    Then played the game.
    NO STARFORCE WORKAROUND.
    Easy Peasy.
    Having to pull out the cables is not easy peasy thats a damn nuisance.

  3. #73
    New User
    Join Date
    11.01.2006
    Posts
    4

    Default

    i have a problem.. when i try to open up CD1 to install the game. it says error in command line.... anyone know how to fix this problem?

  4. #74

    Default

    cyberakuma222, you agreed to abide by the rules which state you shall not double post, or otherwise be banned. Keep the discussion of your problem to this thread.
    "I was inappropriately blunt, wasn't I? Sorry, I do that a lot."

  5. #75
    New User
    Join Date
    21.02.2006
    Posts
    6

    Default

    it's possible to play X3 with AMD64 , nForce4 , daemon 4.03 ??

  6. #76
    New User
    Join Date
    21.02.2006
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Well, I installed the game from an Alcohol 120% image, mounted it in the last version of DT and worked without problems. It passes StarForce protection and I can play perfectly. I don't have a DVD in this PC, I made the image in another computer. Maybe that's the problem, having a DVD in your machine?

    My specs are:

    AMD64 3200+
    GeForce FX 5200 256MB
    1024DDR 400MHZ
    Motherboard ASUS X-series (don't want to look for the right number)

    It works smoothly most of the times except in heavy asteroid populated area. I use the LessRoids mods now and it works great.

  7. #77
    New User
    Join Date
    21.02.2006
    Posts
    6

    Unglücklich

    I have LG Combo DVD\CD-RW. And I have a "CRC Data Error" when i'm trying copy image from DVD to my hard disc, but only when im using my DVD\CD-RW.

    My spec:
    ASUS K8N4-E DELUX
    AMD64 3000
    GEIL 1024 400MHz
    SAPPHIRE X800 GTO2

  8. #78

    Default Myyyyy Wayyyyy !!!!!

    i've just disabled from hardware list of windowsXP my IDE/Parallel Controller and it works .... grate game !!!!:wink:

    when you have finished just enable your controller again

    my system:

    -XP Professional
    -DT 4.03HE
    -1xBurner ide
    -1xReader ide
    -2x160 S-ATA
    -Athlon64 x2 3800+

  9. #79

    Default Problems

    I actually get passed StarForce Protection and choose "Start X3" but all i get is a black screen for a couple seconds and then an error message. Does anyone else get that? How do you fix this?

  10. #80
    GERMAN TRANSLATOR

    Blazkowicz's Avatar
    Join Date
    09.11.2005
    Posts
    6,401

    Default

    @Sarutobi

    And what is the error message?

Page 8 of 10 FirstFirst ... 678910 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •