Page 2 of 16 FirstFirst 123412 ... LastLast
Showing results 11 to 20 of 156

Thread: Prince of Persia T2T

  1. #11
    Experienced User streetwolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    26.11.2005
    Posts
    116

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mesh0r
    hello

    i unplugged the cables of the ide drives; deactivate the ide drives in the device manager; use SFN; use SFcure but it doesn't work at all.
    what is the problem? my hardware? i have a Athlon 64 X2, Asus Mainboard with nforce4 SLI chipset, mdt 2gb dual channel ram and a geforce 7800gtx .... but it won't work...
    only this error appears when SF checks the disk: "The entered key was not detected for the disk. Please check the correctness of the key."

    what can i do?

    same problem at knights of the temple 2, scct and so on ... no SF game want to start...

    greets
    It's the high powered rig you have that is causing the problem. Downgrade to a POS rig like I have and you'll have no problems.

    Only joking. Actually I am quite envious.

    Once you physically disconnect your optical drives there is no need to disable the IDE channels in Device Manager.

    I also think the latest SF protection has a blacklist against things like SFer and SFN. Not quite sure on this but if it's true don't have them running when you start the game.

  2. #12

    Default

    All you have to do is to disable your IDE controller Like that ! Note that your IDE controller may have a different name! That works for me

  3. #13
    New User
    Join Date
    05.12.2005
    Posts
    6

    Default

    ah you missunderstood me... i didn't run or make all things together.
    i test all one by one and none of them works...

    unplug the cables must work ... where is the fault?

    greets

  4. #14
    New User

    Join Date
    18.11.2005
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mesh0r
    ah you missunderstood me... i didn't run or make all things together.
    i test all one by one and none of them works...

    unplug the cables must work ... where is the fault?

    greets
    Did you remove power from the drives as well?

  5. #15
    Experienced User streetwolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    26.11.2005
    Posts
    116

    Default

    From what I've been reading it appears that those with an nforce3/4 chipset seem to have a better chance of running games without having to disconnect the physical cables.

    I've visited many other forums where game protection is discussed and the only definite conclusion I come up with is that there is no one surefire way to get a game going with the latest SF protection (KK, POPT2T, etc).

    Some folks do everything known to mankind and still can't get it going.

  6. #16
    Experienced User

    Join Date
    07.07.2005
    Posts
    384

    Default

    does disable ide channel work for starforce, or is this an nforce mobo thing.

  7. #17

    Blinzeln ...

    Quote Originally Posted by al1uk
    does disable ide channel work for starforce, or is this an nforce mobo thing.
    Disable IDE channel not working for starforce 3.6 and above.

    If u have starforce 3.5 or less protected games then it definetly work.

    Starforce 3.6 need to unplug the IDE for playing the game.

  8. #18
    New User
    Join Date
    05.12.2005
    Posts
    6

    Default

    yes sure overlrd...

    greets

  9. #19
    Experienced User

    Join Date
    07.07.2005
    Posts
    384

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ISO
    If u have starforce 3.5 or less protected games then it definetly work.
    Hmm.., it doesnt work for me. Im running SCCT with starforce version 3.5. I disabled my drives AND my secondary IDE channel, it still don't work. Get the message to put the cd in another drive.

    Anyway, i've preordered POP:T2T, comes out on the 9th in the UK, but i aint gonna be bovered to unplug my drives. just play with the disk. Had to rollback to dt 3.47, had problems with 4.

  10. #20

    Default

    Hey, I myself usually use daemon-tools cause it's easier and I can safely keep my CD's. But in the case of the starforce protection, using daemon-tools is actually more hassle for. So I would like to play the game iwth teh original DVD in the DVD drive. But I heard that even if you do not use daemon-tools to play this game it makes you ninstall daemon-tools. Now I still uise daemon-tools for other games, so I do not want to do that. Now my question is, is this true, is there an easy workaround. If anyone knows please post.
    I'm sure some of you must have tested the game before trying to play it with daemontools, and could you play it normally while not having to uninstall daemon-tools.

Page 2 of 16 FirstFirst 123412 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •