Page 1 of 16 12311 ... LastLast
Showing results 1 to 10 of 156

Thread: Prince of Persia T2T

  1. #1

    Default Prince of Persia T2T

    Well I guess we can start talking about the new version of starforce that will be included in the new game and whether we'll be able to emulate it with DT4.I'm not sure if the PC version is out yet but gamespot says it should be out.Haven't seen it in my local EB Games yet .
    I wonder if we still need to disable opticals and everything.Maybe the IDE-Jammer will help.

  2. #2
    TRANSLATOR OFFICIAL TRANSLATOR


    Join Date
    20.08.2005
    Posts
    654
    .
    Elfen Lied - unangefochtene Spitze der Animes.
    .
    .
    Habt ihr was an der dt. Sprachdatei zu meckern?
    Schreibt mir eine PN!
    .
    .
    If you've got questions that do not concern to account or hardware incompabilty stuff, you can write me a PM. Otherwise use our forum!

  3. #3

    Default

    As was Peter Jackson's King Kong, Prince of Persia T2T uses StarForce 3.6.10.6.

  4. #4
    Experienced User streetwolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    26.11.2005
    Posts
    116

    Default

    On my rig the ONLY way to get POP TTT to work is by removing the power connector to my burner.

    While other protection schemes allow me to manually disable my burner or IDE channel in Device Manager this version of StarForce does not. Using SF'r/SFN also does no good either.

    You gotta do what you gotta do. . I just hook up my burner externally with a USB2IDE adaptor and burn when I have to which is not very often.

    My guess is that the 4 StarForce boot time drivers detect your burner way before you can ever disable them in XP.

  5. #5
    New User
    Join Date
    03.12.2005
    Posts
    20

    Default

    i will be able to try this soon...but as for now...if it uses same sf as king kong then i'm gonnna assume i'll be able to get it to work...i'll post again when i do!

  6. #6

    Default

    Can't comment on Prince of Persia, but I do play King Kong. I usually restart my system about once per week and before playing King Kong I shut down IDE devices with VirtualDrivePro and reset afterwards. No problems with burning on reading from either my DVD-ROM and DVD-RW.

    So no, SF doesn't detect IDE devices at startup.

  7. #7

    Default

    Well, POP 3 works with D-tools 4 but I had to disconnect my DVD drive. That's about all the "problems" I had :-).

  8. #8
    New User
    Join Date
    05.12.2005
    Posts
    6

    Default

    hello

    i unplugged the cables of the ide drives; deactivate the ide drives in the device manager; use SFN; use SFcure but it doesn't work at all.
    what is the problem? my hardware? i have a Athlon 64 X2, Asus Mainboard with nforce4 SLI chipset, mdt 2gb dual channel ram and a geforce 7800gtx .... but it won't work...
    only this error appears when SF checks the disk: "The entered key was not detected for the disk. Please check the correctness of the key."

    what can i do?

    same problem at knights of the temple 2, scct and so on ... no SF game want to start...

    greets

  9. #9
    New User
    Join Date
    03.12.2005
    Posts
    20

    Default

    alritez i tested pop:ttt just now..and everythin' works fine...
    same procedure as i described for king kong and splinter cell: ct
    disable all IDE/ATAPI Controllers that ur optical drives are connected to...mount image using dt with all emu options on..and that should do it...

  10. #10
    New User
    Join Date
    05.12.2005
    Posts
    6

    Default

    morning

    apsexx it doesn't work for me... but the question is why?
    any suggestions?

    greets

Page 1 of 16 12311 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •