Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Showing results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Motherboard help

  1. #1

    Default Motherboard help

    i bought new Asrock 845 motherboard
    it said it allowed onboad graphic card memory from 8mb to64 mb
    However i ca see only 8 mb has been allocated
    actual ram is 512 and it shows 504 in window properties
    wanted to icrease it to64
    usually it is done thru bios properties
    howeever in bios there is no option to change the mem allocated
    also intel graphics properties shows
    min and max graphics memory as 8 and 64

    is there any way ican change mem allocated

    i hope u can help me

    thanx in advance

  2. #2
    Experienced User
    Ptolomeus3's Avatar
    Join Date
    23.05.2004
    Posts
    167

    Default

    Bios updated ?

  3. #3

    Default

    no
    shud updatig bios work?
    i think its risky to update bios

  4. #4
    Experienced User

    Join Date
    23.03.2004
    Posts
    547

    Default

    I would try a bios update.
    If you do, better check twice or three times, if you have downloaded the correct bios file. ( Motherboard Name and Revision, Bios Version, ... ) Take a look in your manual and maybe on the MB itself.

    F.P.

  5. #5

    Default

    Hi loveall2k,
    I used to use a motherboard with the onboard intel graphics chip and the same thing bugged me for a while. Mine had upto 64mb to use, but on the intel graphics properties only 15mb or something would be used. After a bit of research i found out that this is normal, because the intel graphics chip just uses the memory that it needs at a particular time, e.g. if you were playing a game that needed 64mb of memory the intel graphics chip would allocate 64mb for the game.
    Also remember that the 64mb of memory that is allocated will be taken from your overall system memory, so in your case you will have 512mb-64mb= 448mb of usable system memory.
    I hope this helps and makes some sense.

  6. #6
    Experienced User
    Mystique's Avatar
    Join Date
    08.11.2005
    Posts
    877

    Default

    Its not risky to update the Bios, the most new Boards are using WinFlash to flash the Bios in windows with a reccovery option if it will fail, i updated my Bios often and allready downgraded it without any probs.
    You weak pathetic fool, it's all to easy
    sysProfile (Click me)

  7. #7
    Master
    Jito463's Avatar
    Join Date
    24.05.2005
    Posts
    1,626

    Default

    Well, to be fair Mystique, there's always a risk when you flash the BIOS. It's all about minimizing the risk involved, though. For example, most BIOS flash programs will not let you flash the wrong BIOS anymore. However, if the power cuts out while you're flashing, your BIOS will be toast and you'll have to send the board back to the manufacturer to have it reflashed (unless you're good at soldering and unsoldering and happen to have an EEPROM programmer handy). So while it is less risky than it used to be, there is still a measure of risk involved.

  8. #8
    TRANSLATOR OFFICIAL TRANSLATOR

    LooDos's Avatar
    Join Date
    16.11.2005
    Posts
    694

    Default

    hey guys!
    i want to buy the Asus A8N SLi Mobo. it says there are 4x SATA. but i have 2 IDE HDD and i dont wanna throw them away. so is there a way to use IDE on a board which has only SATA plugs?!

    Greez LooDos

    EDiT: and whats the difference between the A8n SLi and the A8N SLi Premium?

    thx for the help...
    Last edited by LooDos : 02.02.2006 at 18:31

  9. #9
    Experienced User
    vatras90's Avatar
    Join Date
    10.08.2005
    Posts
    190

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LooDos
    hey guys!
    i want to buy the Asus A8N SLi Mobo. it says there are 4x SATA. but i have 2 IDE HDD and i dont wanna throw them away. so is there a way to use IDE on a board which has only SATA plugs?!

    Greez LooDos

    EDiT: and whats the difference between the A8n SLi and the A8N SLi Premium?

    thx for the help...
    The premium has got a passiv-cooled chipset, more SATAS and more equipment, and so on. The chipset cooler of the a8n sli deluxe (my mobo) is s***, now i use a passive cooling solution and I'm happy. Of course the a8n sli normal has got ide.
    I see one ide in the red mark.
    My system
    Boycott Starforce!
    Wiederstand ist zwecklos! Ihr Assis werdet miliert!

  10. #10
    TRANSLATOR OFFICIAL TRANSLATOR

    LooDos's Avatar
    Join Date
    16.11.2005
    Posts
    694

    Default

    ok thanks. so i wont need any additional cables...
    PS: what do u think about my future PC config?!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •