Page 1 of 12 12311 ... LastLast
Showing results 1 to 10 of 115

Thread: StarWars Empire at war ..save me

  1. #1
    Experienced User

    Join Date
    07.08.2005
    Posts
    181

    Default StarWars Empire at war ..save me

    Im having one big annoying time with this pos..

    It always tells me that either it detects emulation or that
    a security module could not be loaded.

    Ive tried sdhide, pr0tstop,curerom 1.2 (couldnt dl 1.3 since
    the links are taken down for bugfixing) all the same emulator
    detected.

    I tried permissions trick in \hlkm\system\mounted devices

    I have no Alc120% on my rig (i dont even had it installed ever i guess)

    Im not so sure if there might be some driver remnants of burning software
    (at least i have none in my control panel software)

    oh yes i have absolutely no optical drives connected to this computer either
    i use a mounted image in dt4.03 which i made on a other rig.

    According to the error message the problem is not the image anyway.

    Anyone have idea whats going on?

    Various people on the LA forums have the same problem
    (even when using the original dvd)
    The guest account workaround didnt help me either
    Last edited by Sabrehawk : 17.02.2006 at 23:49

  2. #2
    Experienced User
    Kinlaadare's Avatar
    Join Date
    24.05.2005
    Posts
    697

    Default

    Tried to unplug your IDE?
    Carpe diem

  3. #3
    Experienced User

    Join Date
    07.08.2005
    Posts
    181

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kinlaadare
    Tried to unplug your IDE?
    Read again.

  4. #4
    Experienced User
    Kinlaadare's Avatar
    Join Date
    24.05.2005
    Posts
    697

    Default

    Sorry, i have problem getting my eyes open... I'm tired
    Carpe diem

  5. #5
    Experienced User

    Join Date
    07.08.2005
    Posts
    181

    Default

    i wish there was some sort of scanner software that goes
    through my system files and checks for known emulator
    and other stuff that might cause safedisc/securom to hurt.
    Last edited by Sabrehawk : 18.02.2006 at 02:35

  6. #6
    Experienced User streetwolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    26.11.2005
    Posts
    116

    Default

    Try securom loader v1.0 in the downloads section. I use it with A120 (sorry DT).

    I don't have to unplug anything or use the Win2000 compatibility mode.

  7. #7
    Experienced User

    Join Date
    07.08.2005
    Posts
    181

    Default

    i used that too but with DT

    emulator detected

  8. #8

    Default

    Well, hi to everyone and cheers to all DT developers, great piece of work (this is my first post, I think, although I've spent months reading the forums).

    Just tried StarWars EaW in my rig with Curerom 1.3.0b and worked like a charm if used in Pro mode and DT 4.0.3 (the system suffered a hard failure and reboot when tried the Lite way, more a problem from Curerom than from protection itself, I guess). None of the other tools worked for me (SD4Hide or Pr0tSt0p).

    All IDE units connected, by the way (with nforce2 mobo, if that's of any use).

  9. #9
    Experienced User streetwolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    26.11.2005
    Posts
    116

    Default

    Short of installing Alc and trying that you could try this. Make a backup of the Registry scsi entry via an export, delete the entire scsi key and then run the game with the loader. Maybe even with the MountedDevices key too. Try this if the scsi thing doesn't work.

    Whatever the results just import the scsi key after you are done with the game even though I think it will be recreated when you reboot.

    When I installed Alc I used the option to rename the drivers. This might be why emulation is not found with me. DT on the other hand uses a driver name that the whole gaming industry probably knows by now. Maybe this is what is preventing you from running the game.

  10. #10
    Experienced User

    Join Date
    07.08.2005
    Posts
    181

    Default

    is it normal that under scsiport 0 i have a atapi device (cd rom) although i have NO IDE Opticals connected to the
    computer?

    I also tried deleting that and renaming scsiport 1 (where DT is sitting)
    to something else.

    emulator detected

    driving me nuts...and other people have no problem at all..even with
    ide drives attached....

    nforce3 mobo btw, no sw ide driver

    if it was a general blacklist of dtscsi .xxx other people with dt
    installed wouldnt be able to run it either
    Last edited by Sabrehawk : 18.02.2006 at 02:41

Page 1 of 12 12311 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •