PDA

View Full Version : unable to mount from command line



M4M
22.06.2007, 16:40
I have the latest version of DT and SPTD installed and running. Everything works fine except for mounting an image from the command line. From the help file it shows it should be something like this...

daemon.exe -mount0."C:\imagename.iso"

But it keeps on giving me an "unknown switch in command line" error. What am I doing wrong?

Copytrooper
22.06.2007, 19:12
Try to replace the dot (".") with a comma (","). ;) And ensure there is a space after mount and the device number.
daemon.exe -mount 0,"C:\imagename.iso"

M4M
22.06.2007, 21:27
Ah, thank you very much! The online help files should be updated to reflect this.

Copytrooper
23.06.2007, 09:57
The online help is perfect regarding this:
Example: daemon.exe -mount 0,"c:\My Images\nameofimage.cue".

DamienD
15.01.2008, 21:05
Quick question which is sort of related so I thought I'd reply here instead of creating a new thread...

I've successfully mounted an image from a command line but I get a dialogue box saying "Secure mode confirmation for command line: -mount 0, C:\Test\Test.cue"; Yes or No...

Is there a way to turn this off? I would really like no user interaction if possible when mounting an image.

I tried adding -securom on before or after the -mount but that just gives another dialogue box; Yes or No.

Your help is much appreciated :)

Blazkowicz
16.01.2008, 08:30
If you are using DT Lite you can disable secure mode through the options.

Brasco85
17.01.2008, 00:19
SecuRom is NOT what you are looking for to acomplish this. What you need to do is right click on the DT sys tray icon, go to Options, and turn off the "Secure mode" option, This will stop the nagging command line mount popups.

Brasco

uNk
29.07.2008, 18:35
Hi,

I developed a script that mount a image file *.iso in remote computer with help of psexec of pstools.

Simple run a script with the next command:

psexec \\computer -c -d -s -i daemon.bat

daemon.bat containts next line:

CD "D:\Archivos de Programa\DAEMON Tools\"
daemon.exe -mount 0, M:\ILEX\disco-azul.iso

The M: is a network mapped folder from another computer (server).

If i mount to hand in the icon try and use M:\ILEX\disco-azul.iso work fine, but from command line dont work, display next error:

Unable to mount image. Invalid image file

S.O of server: Windows XP SP2 Professional
S.O. of client: Windows XP SP2 Professional

I hope to can help me with this problem ;)

Underheaven
29.07.2008, 19:02
@uNk : Remove the space after the comma

uNk
30.07.2008, 10:59
I check to remove the (",") comma from line, but dont work either.

I put an image of error and you can see the line command send.

http://www.tecniblog.es/wp-content/uploads/daemon_error.JPG

Details of daemon version:

- Daemon version: 4.09E
- SPTD version: 1.50
- Secure mode: OFF
- Automount: ON
- InUsecheck: OFF
- AutoStart: ON
- Tray icon: ON
- Check for updates: ON




Thanks and best Regards

Copytrooper
30.07.2008, 18:38
Please update to latest Daemon Tools version, and check if mounts ok.

uNk
30.07.2008, 19:02
FIX PROBLEM ;)

I try all options, but the problem happend when the network drive is already connect and try mount an image from command line.

The problem fix when i disconnect network drive and connect from .BAT too with net use driveletter: \\computer\shared /user:user /persistent:no

If the .BAT run all process work fine, but if network drive already mounted and .BAT only use the -mount parameter for daemon dont work. Cant mount an image

Thanks for your time and i hope this answer help another people.