PDA

View Full Version : ArmA II working under Vista x64, not XP x86



TheVirus
01.07.2009, 10:23
OK a strange thing, that ArmA II works flawlessly using Vista x64 + Deamon Tools 4.30.3 + latest Yasu, but it doesn't work under XP with the same config. I have both OS'es in a dual boot configuration.
I really want it to run under XP, as apparently the performance is much better (saw some benchmarks). Unfortunately, I get the error Conflict with Emulation Software, cloaked or uncloaked, under XP.
Under Vista however, the game checks the mini-image and simply starts. Why does this happen? What to do about it?

Terramex
01.07.2009, 11:36
Only thing you can try is to use the standard Windows IDE/SATA drivers in XP.
If that doesn't work you have to wait for an updated YASU (or the new ◙men).

TheVirus
01.07.2009, 11:56
I think I use the standard drivers in both OS'es. Anyway, I think I can live with Vista again, after renaming ArmA2.exe to crysis64.exe, which make the game run at double the framerate under vista! So now it's nice and smooth, with only a rename :X. Still eager to test it under XP though.

RedScorpion
01.07.2009, 18:18
I think I use the standard drivers in both OS'es. Anyway, I think I can live with Vista again, after renaming ArmA2.exe to crysis64.exe, which make the game run at double the framerate under vista! So now it's nice and smooth, with only a rename :X. Still eager to test it under XP though.

ATI or NVIDIA user mate? Is it the same renaming to Crysis.exe (ArmaII is 32Bit).

suzuki250
01.07.2009, 23:16
Even with Newest Daemon tools pro and the newest Yasu i could find (1.68) I can't get past securom.

thisisatemp
02.07.2009, 08:38
"ArmA II works flawlessly using Vista x64 + Deamon Tools 4.30.3 + latest Yasu"

Running Vista 64 SP1

Running Daemon Tools Pro Advanced 4.40.0305.0077

Running Yasu 1.6.9040

ERROR ON ARMA: "Conflict with emulation software detected"

Any ideas on what im missing like RUN AS ADMIN... etc I would hope its not because i have a newer version of Daemon...

Niko76
02.07.2009, 12:24
It's due to blacklist on some HW configurations. You have to wait for a new dt pro/lite version or updated yasu.

vjludovico
03.07.2009, 05:16
OK a strange thing, that ArmA II works flawlessly using Vista x64 + Deamon Tools 4.30.3 + latest Yasu...

Can I ask if you use anything special to get this to work? Keeps seeing mine in vista.

00:07:14 Y.A.S.U v1.6.9040 started...!
00:07:14 DAEMON Tools Lite v4.30.4.27
00:07:14 Windows Vista (TM) Ultimate v6.0 (Build 6001: Service Pack 1)
00:07:14 Locale: English (United States)
00:07:14 Detected 3 optical device(s), 2 physical & 1 virtual device(s)

00:07:21 * Cloaking procedure started.
00:07:21 1 device(s) successfully cloaked from SafeDisc 4.xx:
00:07:21 [ F:\ ] Status = Ignored (does not require updating)
00:07:21 [ I:\ ] Status = Successful
00:07:21 [ G:\ ] Status = Ignored (does not require updating)
00:07:21 1 device(s) successfully cloaked from SecuROM 7.xx:
00:07:21 [ F:\ ] Status = Ignored (does not require updating)
00:07:21 [ I:\ ] Status = Successful
00:07:21 [ G:\ ] Status = Ignored (does not require updating)
00:07:21 * Cloaking procedure completed.

Goofee
10.07.2009, 08:55
I get the "Conflict with Emulation Software" too. Running last DT Pro and DTE/Yasu.

So we need a cloaker that works with circumvents latest Securom version on ARMA2 and others like you guys are saying. So now we wait while the big crackers work. ;)

dirtyhouse
28.09.2009, 22:58
I've got that problem too.
But i'm kinda new to YASU,
so could i get some help?
Ive got vista 32bit too,
I mount Arma2, then i run Yasu(v1.6.9040), located in my daemon tools lite(4.30.4.0027) folder, and press on 'cloak'
and then it says: cloaking procedure completed,
so i run arma 2, but get this error:
(translated from dutch to english): put in the original CD/DVD instead of the backup(1000)
then they give a site:SecuROM (http://www.securom.com/message.asp?m=copy&c=1000&l=nl) and thats it..

please someone help me!

Blazkowicz
28.09.2009, 23:33
How did you create your image?